Roper lawn tractors T633 lawn tractor

Roper lawn tractors T633

Power

16 hp

Production

1974-1978

Engine

Gasoline, 2-cylinder

Transmission

Belt-driven hydrostatic

Drive

2WD

Introduction

Roper T633 Garden Tractor

The Roper T633 is a garden tractor produced between 1974 and 1978 in Orangeburg, South Carolina, USA. Designed for residential lawn care and garden maintenance, this machine represents a period of American garden tractor manufacturing focused on durability and utility.

Engine and Power

The tractor is powered by an Onan BF-MS gasoline engine. This air-cooled, horizontal-shaft, two-cylinder opposed engine features a 660 cc (40.3 ci) displacement and produces 16 hp (11.9 kW). The system utilizes a 12-volt electric starter for reliable ignition.

Transmission and Drive

The T633 is equipped with a belt-driven hydrostatic transmission. This system provides infinite forward and reverse gears, allowing for smooth speed adjustment without the need for manual gear shifting. The tractor operates on a two-wheel drive configuration.

Operation and Dimensions

Designed with an open operator station, the tractor features manual steering for direct control. It is fitted with turf-specific tires, measuring 16x6.50-8 on the front and 23x10.50-12 on the rear, to minimize ground compaction. The machine is compatible with 42-inch or 48-inch mower decks.

Conclusion

The Roper T633 is a robust garden tractor suited for landowners requiring a versatile machine for mowing and general yard maintenance. Its hydrostatic transmission and reliable Onan powerplant make it a functional choice for those seeking a vintage utility tractor for lawn care tasks.

Production Information of Roper lawn tractors, T633

  • Garden tractor
  • Built in Orangeburg, South Carolina, USA
ManufacturerRoper

Dimension and Tires Information of Roper lawn tractors, T633

Lawn/turf front16x6.50-8
Lawn/turf rear23x10.50-12

Engine Specifications of Roper lawn tractors, T633

  • Onan BF-MS
  • Air-cooled horizontal-shaft opposed twin
  • Gasoline
  • 2-cylinder
Power (gross)16 hp [11.9 kW]
Displacement660 cc [40.3 ci]
StarterElectric
Bore/Stroke3.125x2.625 inches [79 x 67 mm]
Starter volts12

Transmission Information of Roper lawn tractors, T633

Transmission variants 1

TypeBelt-driven hydrostatic
GearsInfinite forward and reverse

Mechanical Specs of Roper lawn tractors, T633

  • Two-wheel drive
  • Manual steering
  • Open operator station.

Electrical System of Roper lawn tractors, T633

GroundNegative
Battery volts12

Where it sits

With 16 HP, the Roper lawn tractors T633 sits between YT14 (14 HP) and GT18 (18 HP) in Roper lawn tractors's range. Its power puts it in the 95th percentile of 1970s models in our database (1008 machines).

Frequently asked questions

How much horsepower does the Roper lawn tractors T633 have?

The Roper lawn tractors T633 delivers 16 HP.

What years was the Roper lawn tractors T633 produced?

The Roper lawn tractors T633 was produced in 1974-1978.

What engine does the Roper lawn tractors T633 have?

The Roper lawn tractors T633 is powered by a Gasoline, 2-cylinder engine.

What transmission does the Roper lawn tractors T633 use?

The Roper lawn tractors T633 uses a Belt-driven hydrostatic transmission.

Is the Roper lawn tractors T633 4WD?

The Roper lawn tractors T633 is available in 2WD.

Compare the Roper lawn tractors T633 with another model