Simplicity ZT1500 20/42 lawn tractor

Simplicity ZT1500 20/42

Power

20 hp

Production

2013

Engine

2-cylinder

Transmission

Hydro-Gear EZT

Introduction

Simplicity ZT1500 20/42 Zero-Turn Mower

The Simplicity ZT1500 20/42 is a zero-turn mower introduced in 2013, engineered for residential lawn maintenance. Manufactured by Simplicity, a division of Briggs & Stratton, this machine is designed to provide high maneuverability and efficient cutting performance on varied turf surfaces.

Engine and Power

The unit is powered by a 2-cylinder Briggs & Stratton engine producing 20 hp (14.9 kW). The engine features an electric starter system utilizing a 12-volt battery with 190 cold cranking amps (CCA), ensuring reliable starting operations.

Transmission and Drive

This model utilizes a Hydro-Gear EZT hydrostatic transmission. This system provides infinite forward and reverse speed control, allowing the operator to adjust speed precisely without the need for traditional gear shifting.

Mowing and Controls

The machine is equipped with a 42-inch mower deck. Power engagement for the mid-mounted PTO is managed through an electric clutch, which facilitates smooth activation of the cutting blades.

Dimensions and Operator Station

The ZT1500 20/42 features an open operator station design. The machine measures 73 inches (185 cm) in length and 39 inches (99 cm) in height. It is fitted with specialized lawn and turf tires, with 11x4 front tires and 18x8.5 rear tires, providing stability and traction during operation.

Conclusion

The Simplicity ZT1500 20/42 is a dedicated zero-turn mower suited for residential lawn care tasks requiring high maneuverability and consistent cutting efficiency. Its hydrostatic transmission and 20 hp power plant offer a balance of performance and ease of operation for property maintenance.

Production Information of Simplicity, ZT1500 20/42

  • Zero-turn mower
ManufacturerSimplicity (a part of Briggs & Stratton)

Dimension and Tires Information of Simplicity, ZT1500 20/42

Length73 inches [185 cm]
Height39 inches [99 cm]
Lawn/turf front11x4
Lawn/turf rear18x8.5

Engine Specifications of Simplicity, ZT1500 20/42

  • Briggs & Stratton
  • 2-cylinder
Starter volts12
StarterElectric
Power20 hp [14.9 kW]

Transmission Information of Simplicity, ZT1500 20/42

Transmission variants 1

TransmissionHydro-Gear EZT
TypeHydrostatic
GearsInfinite forward and reverse

Mechanical Specs of Simplicity, ZT1500 20/42

  • Open operator station.

Power Information of Simplicity, ZT1500 20/42

Mid PTOIndependent
ClutchElectric

Electrical System of Simplicity, ZT1500 20/42

GroundNegative
Battery CCA190
Battery volts12

Where it sits

With 20 HP, the Simplicity ZT1500 20/42 sits between Regent 19.5/38 (19 HP) and Axion 21/42 (21 HP) in Simplicity's range. Its power puts it in the 28th percentile of 2010s models in our database (783 machines).

Frequently asked questions

How much horsepower does the Simplicity ZT1500 20/42 have?

The Simplicity ZT1500 20/42 delivers 20 HP.

What years was the Simplicity ZT1500 20/42 produced?

The Simplicity ZT1500 20/42 was produced in 2013.

What engine does the Simplicity ZT1500 20/42 have?

The Simplicity ZT1500 20/42 is powered by a 2-cylinder engine.

What transmission does the Simplicity ZT1500 20/42 use?

The Simplicity ZT1500 20/42 uses a Hydro-Gear EZT transmission.

Compare the Simplicity ZT1500 20/42 with another model