
Snapper lawn tractors 267X
Power
7 hp
Production
1970-1971
Engine
Gasoline, 1-cylinder
Transmission
Friction disc
Drive
2WD
Introduction
Snapper 267X Riding Lawn Mower
Produced between 1970 and 1971, the Snapper 267X is a compact riding lawn mower designed for residential lawn maintenance. This model represents a standard configuration for entry-level mowing equipment of its era.
Engine and Performance
The machine is powered by a 7 hp (5.2 kW) single-cylinder gasoline engine. It utilizes an air-cooled, vertical-shaft configuration. Starting systems vary by specific version, offering either a manual recoil starter or an electric starter powered by a 12-volt system.
Transmission and Drive
The Snapper 267X features a two-wheel drive system managed by a friction disc transmission. The drivetrain provides five forward gears and one reverse gear, allowing the operator to adjust ground speed according to mowing conditions.
Operator Station and Mowing Equipment
The mower is equipped with manual steering and operates from an open-station platform. It is fitted with a 26-inch cutting deck, designed for standard grass maintenance, and rides on 16x4.80-8 lawn and turf tires to minimize surface impact.
Conclusion
The Snapper 267X is a straightforward, mechanical lawn mower suitable for basic residential groundskeeping. Its simple design and manual controls make it a representative example of early 1970s riding mower technology.
Production Information of Snapper lawn tractors, 267X
- Riding lawn mower
| Manufacturer | Snapper |
|---|
Dimension and Tires Information of Snapper lawn tractors, 267X
| Lawn/turf rear | 16x4.80-8 |
|---|
Engine Specifications of Snapper lawn tractors, 267X
- Gasoline
- 1-cylinder
- Air-cooled vertical-shaft
| Starter volts | 12 |
|---|---|
| 267X Starter | Manual recoil |
| Power | 7 hp [5.2 kW] |
| 267XS Starter | Electric |
Transmission Information of Snapper lawn tractors, 267X
Transmission variants 1
| Type | Friction disc |
|---|---|
| Gears | 5 forward and 1 reverse |
Mechanical Specs of Snapper lawn tractors, 267X
- Two-wheel drive
- Manual steering
- Open operator station.
Electrical System of Snapper lawn tractors, 267X
| Ground | Negative |
|---|---|
| Battery volts | 12 |
Where it sits
With 7 HP, the Snapper lawn tractors 267X sits between ST27RM (6 HP) and 2680 (8 HP) in Snapper lawn tractors's range. Its power puts it in the 22th percentile of 1970s models in our database (1008 machines).
Frequently asked questions
How much horsepower does the Snapper lawn tractors 267X have?
The Snapper lawn tractors 267X delivers 7 HP.
What years was the Snapper lawn tractors 267X produced?
The Snapper lawn tractors 267X was produced in 1970-1971.
What engine does the Snapper lawn tractors 267X have?
The Snapper lawn tractors 267X is powered by a Gasoline, 1-cylinder engine.
What transmission does the Snapper lawn tractors 267X use?
The Snapper lawn tractors 267X uses a Friction disc transmission.
Is the Snapper lawn tractors 267X 4WD?
The Snapper lawn tractors 267X is available in 2WD.