Hurlimann XA 606 tractor

Hurlimann XA 606

Power

60 hp

Production

1995-2000

Engine

Diesel, 3-cylinder

Transmission

Fulldrive

Drive

2WD/4WD

From the same series:

XA 607

Introduction

Hürlimann XA 606 Utility Tractor

The Hürlimann XA 606 is a utility tractor produced between 1995 and 2000, developed by Hürlimann as part of the SAME group. This model is engineered for versatile agricultural operations, balancing compact dimensions with a robust power-to-weight ratio suitable for diverse field tasks.

Engine and Performance

The tractor is powered by a liquid-cooled, 3-cylinder SAME 1000.3W1 diesel engine. With a displacement of 3.0 liters (183.1 cubic inches), it produces 60 hp (44.7 kW) at a rated engine speed of 2350 RPM. The engine delivers a maximum torque of 205.0 Nm (151.2 lb-ft) at 1400 RPM, providing consistent lugging power for demanding fieldwork.

Transmission and Drivetrain

The XA 606 offers multiple transmission configurations to suit various operational requirements. The most advanced option is the Fulldrive system, which provides 45 forward and 45 reverse gears, incorporating a three-speed power shift and a shuttle for efficient direction changes. Other configurations include 20-speed and 30-speed variants. The machine is available in both two-wheel drive and four-wheel drive configurations, equipped with power steering and hydraulic wet disc brakes for controlled handling.

Hydraulics and PTO

The hydraulic system features a pump flow rate of 48.1 lpm (12.7 gpm), supporting the operation of various hydraulic implements. The rear hitch is a Category III type with a lifting capacity of 1860 kg (4101 lbs). The tractor is equipped with an independent rear PTO offering 540/1000 RPM speeds, while an independent front PTO is available as an optional feature to expand the machine's utility.

Operator Environment and Dimensions

The tractor is supplied with a standard cab, which can be equipped with optional air-conditioning to enhance operator comfort during extended use. The 4WD model has a wheelbase of 205 cm, while the 2WD variant measures 210 cm. The machine's design allows for adjustable front and rear treads, providing flexibility for different row spacing and stability requirements.

Conclusion

The Hürlimann XA 606 serves as a reliable utility tractor for farmers requiring a maneuverable machine capable of handling a wide array of implements. Its combination of a high-torque 3-cylinder engine, varied transmission options, and flexible hydraulic capabilities makes it a practical choice for general agricultural maintenance and field work.

Production Information of Hurlimann, XA 606

  • Utility tractor
ManufacturerHurlimann (a part of SAME)

Dimension and Tires Information of Hurlimann, XA 606

2WD Front tread51.2 to 70.9 inches [130 to 180 cm]
2WD Wheelbase82.9 inches [210 cm]
2WD Ground clearance17.5 inches [44 cm]
Width75.6 inches [192 cm]
4WD Wheelbase80.9 inches [205 cm]
4WD Front tread56.7 to 68.5 inches [144 to 173 cm]
4WD Ground clearance14 inches [35 cm]
Length146.5 inches [372 cm]
Rear tread59.1 to 74.8 inches [150 to 189 cm]

Minimum width

4WD Optional tires (ag)Front: 11.2R24. Rear: 12.4R36
2WD Standard tires (ag)Front: 7.50-16. Rear: 420/70R28
4WD Optional tires (ag)Front: 360/70R20. Rear: 420/70R30
2WD Optional tires (ag)Front: 6.50-20. Rear: 12.4-36
4WD Standard tires (ag)Front: 320/70R20. Rear: 420/70R28
4WD Optional tires (ag)Front: 12.4R20. Rear: 14.9R30
2WD Optional tires (ag)Front: 7.50-16. Rear: 420/70R30

Engine Specifications of Hurlimann, XA 606

  • SAME 1000.3W1
  • Liquid-cooled
  • Diesel
  • 3-cylinder
StarterElectric
Displacement183.1 ci [3.0 L]
Rated RPM2350
Bore/Stroke4.134x4.55 inches [105 x 116 mm]
Starter volts12
Torque RPM1400
Torque151.2 lb-ft [205.0 Nm]
Power60 hp [44.7 kW]

Transmission Information of Hurlimann, XA 606

Transmission variants 1

  • Five synchronized gears in three ranges with three-speed power shift and shuttle.
TransmissionFulldrive
TypeThree-speed power shift
Gears45 forward and reverse

Transmission variants 2

Gears20 forward and 10 reverse

Transmission variants 3

Gears30 forward and 15 reverse
  • 45-speed three-speed power shift
  • 20-speed
  • 30-speed

Mechanical Specs of Hurlimann, XA 606

  • Two- or four-wheel drive
  • Cab standard with available air-conditioning.
  • Power steering
  • Hydraulic wet disc brakes

Power Information of Hurlimann, XA 606

Rear PTOIndependent
Front PTO Type1000
Rear PTO Type540/1000 (1.375)
Front PTO(optional)Independent

Hydraulics Specifications of Hurlimann, XA 606

Pump flow12.7 gpm [48.1 lpm]

Three-Point Hitch of Hurlimann, XA 606

Rear TypeIII
Rear lift4101 lbs [1860 kg]

Electrical System of Hurlimann, XA 606

GroundNegative
Battery volts12

Where it sits

With 60 HP, the Hurlimann XA 606 sits just below H-656 XA (63 HP) in Hurlimann's range. Its power puts it in the 39th percentile of 1990s models in our database (2097 machines).

Frequently asked questions

How much horsepower does the Hurlimann XA 606 have?

The Hurlimann XA 606 delivers 60 HP.

What years was the Hurlimann XA 606 produced?

The Hurlimann XA 606 was produced in 1995-2000.

What engine does the Hurlimann XA 606 have?

The Hurlimann XA 606 is powered by a Diesel, 3-cylinder engine.

What transmission does the Hurlimann XA 606 use?

The Hurlimann XA 606 uses a Fulldrive transmission.

Is the Hurlimann XA 606 4WD?

The Hurlimann XA 606 is available in 2WD/4WD.

Compare the Hurlimann XA 606 with another model