John Deere 5045D vs Mahindra 2645

Side-by-side specs comparison

John Deere 5045D

John Deere 5045D

45 HP · 2012–2022

View full specs
Mahindra 2645

Mahindra 2645

44 HP · 2018+

View full specs

Verdict by the numbers

  • The John Deere 5045D is more powerful than the Mahindra 2645: 45 HP versus 44 HP (+1 HP, +2%).
  • The Mahindra 2645 is the more recent model: production started in 2018, versus 2012 for the John Deere 5045D.
  • The John Deere 5045D is heavier: 1824 kg versus 1490 kg for the Mahindra 2645.
  • The John Deere 5045D offers a higher rear lift capacity: 1399 kg versus 1200 kg.

Full specs comparison

John Deere 5045DMahindra 2645
Power45 HP44 HP
Production years2012–20222018+
FuelDieselDiesel
Cylinders34
Displacement2.9 L2.7 L
Weight1 824 kg1 490 kg
Drive2WD or 4WD4WD
TransmissionGearShuttle
Gears (fwd/rev)8 / 4
Rear lift capacity1 399 kg1 200 kg
Wheelbase195 cm
Length335 cm303 cm
CabYes

Other comparisons