Kubota KL360 tractor

Kubota KL360

Power

35 hp

Production

2006-2007

Engine

Diesel, 3-cylinder

Weight

3682 lbs [1670 kg]

Drive

4WD

From the same series:

KL330
KL430

Introduction

Kubota KL360 Compact Utility Tractor

The Kubota KL360 is a compact utility tractor produced between 2006 and 2007. Designed for versatility in agricultural and maintenance environments, this model integrates a reliable diesel powertrain with a configurable drivetrain to suit various operational requirements.

Engine and Power

The tractor is equipped with a Kubota D1503 3-cylinder liquid-cooled diesel engine. With a displacement of 1.5 liters (91.5 cubic inches) and a bore/stroke ratio of 83 x 92 mm, the unit generates a rated power output of 35.5 hp (26.5 kW) at 2700 RPM. The engine uses an electric starter system with 12V electrical architecture.

Transmission and Drivetrain

The KL360 features four-wheel drive as a standard configuration to ensure traction in varied terrain. Transmission options include a 16-speed configuration or a 24-speed setup, both incorporating a creeper range and shuttle shift capability to facilitate precise speed control and direction changes.

Hydraulics and PTO

The rear power take-off (PTO) operates at a standard 540 RPM (1.375-inch shaft). The tractor is fitted with a Category I rear hitch, allowing for the attachment of standard implements. Power steering is included to enhance operator maneuverability.

Dimensions and Chassis

The machine has a wheelbase of 75.2 inches (191 cm) and an overall length of 136.6 inches (346 cm). The ROPS-equipped version weighs 3,285 lbs (1,490 kg), while the cab-equipped variant weighs 3,682 lbs (1,670 kg). Mechanical wet disc brakes are utilized for stopping performance. Standard agricultural tires are specified as 8-18 for the front and 12.4-28 for the rear.

Conclusion

The Kubota KL360 serves as a capable compact utility tractor for users requiring a balance of power and maneuverability. Its mechanical specifications, including multiple transmission options and 4WD, make it suitable for a wide range of light-to-medium duty agricultural tasks.

Production Information of Kubota, KL360

  • Compact Utility tractor
ManufacturerKubota

Dimension and Tires Information of Kubota, KL360

Cab Weight3682 lbs [1670 kg]
Wheelbase75.2 inches [191 cm]
Height (cab)78.2 inches [198 cm]
Height (ROPS)78 inches [198 cm]
Length136.6 inches [346 cm]
Ground clearance14.4 inches [36 cm]
ROPS Weight3285 lbs [1490 kg]
Width57.9 inches [147 cm]
Rear tread44.9 to 56.3 inches [114 to 143 cm]
Front tread46.5 inches [118 cm]
Standard tires (ag)Front: 8-18. Rear: 12.4-28

Engine Specifications of Kubota, KL360

  • Kubota D1503
  • Liquid-cooled
  • Diesel
  • 3-cylinder
Power35.5 hp [26.5 kW]
Displacement91.5 ci [1.5 L]
Rated RPM2700
Bore/Stroke3.27x3.64 inches [83 x 92 mm]
Starter volts12
StarterElectric

Transmission Information of Kubota, KL360

Transmission variants 1

  • Four gears (1-4) in two ranges with additional creeper range and shuttle shift.
Gears16 forward and reverse

Transmission variants 2

  • Twelve gears in two ranges (creeper and high) with shuttle shift. Only eight gears available in reverse.
Gears24 forward and 16 reverse
  • 16-speed
  • 24-speed

Mechanical Specs of Kubota, KL360

  • Four-wheel drive
  • Two-post ROPS. Cab optional.
  • Power steering
  • Mechanical wet disc brakes

Power Information of Kubota, KL360

Rear PTO Type540 (1.375)
Rear PTO Type(optional)1241@2700
Rear PTO Type(optional)931@2700
Engine RPM533@2700
Engine RPM(optional)-931@2700
Engine RPM(optional)752@2700

Three-Point Hitch of Kubota, KL360

Rear TypeI

Electrical System of Kubota, KL360

GroundNegative
Battery volts12

Where it sits

With 35 HP, the Kubota KL360 sits between KL330 (32 HP) and KL385 (37 HP) in Kubota's range. Its power puts it in the 22th percentile of 2000s models in our database (2822 machines).

Frequently asked questions

How much horsepower does the Kubota KL360 have?

The Kubota KL360 delivers 35 HP.

What years was the Kubota KL360 produced?

The Kubota KL360 was produced in 2006-2007.

What engine does the Kubota KL360 have?

The Kubota KL360 is powered by a Diesel, 3-cylinder engine.

How much does the Kubota KL360 weigh?

The Kubota KL360 weighs 3682 lbs [1670 kg].

Is the Kubota KL360 4WD?

The Kubota KL360 is available in 4WD.

Compare the Kubota KL360 with another model