Kubota L210 tractor

Kubota L210

Power

21 hp

Production

1972-1973

Engine

2-cylinder

Weight

2160 lbs [979 kg]

Drive

2WD

Introduction

Kubota L210 Compact Utility Tractor

The Kubota L210 is a compact utility tractor produced in Japan between 1972 and 1973. Designed for versatility in varied agricultural and maintenance tasks, this two-wheel-drive machine represents an early generation of compact tractors intended for efficient field operation.

Engine and Performance

The tractor is powered by a 1.1-liter, 2-cylinder liquid-cooled engine. It delivers a gross power output of 21 hp (15.7 kW) and a net power of 20 hp (14.9 kW) at a rated engine speed of 2700 RPM. The engine utilizes an oil bath air cleaner and maintains a compression ratio of 20:1, with specific maintenance requirements including an intake and exhaust valve clearance of 0.009 inches (0.229 mm).

Transmission and Drivetrain

The L210 features a mechanical transmission providing 6 forward gears and 2 reverse gears. Steering is handled manually, and the tractor is equipped with differential mechanical expanding shoe brakes. The system operates on a two-wheel-drive configuration, suitable for standard maneuvering and transport.

Hydraulics and Hitch

The hydraulic system features a total capacity of 7.4 gallons (28.0 liters) and operates at a pressure of 1420 psi (97.9 bar) with a flow rate of 2.85 gpm (10.8 lpm). The rear hitch is a Category I type, providing a lift capacity of 2050 lbs (929 kg) at the ends, allowing for the attachment of various standard implements.

Dimensions and Operator Station

The tractor has a wheelbase of 59 inches (149 cm) and an operating weight of 2160 lbs (979 kg), which can be increased to 3610 lbs (1637 kg) with ballast. The operator station is of the open type, with a ROPS (Roll-Over Protective Structure) available as a retrofit option. Ground clearance under the gearbox is 13.5 inches (34 cm), facilitating movement over uneven terrain.

Conclusion

The Kubota L210 is a robust, compact utility tractor suited for small-scale farming and maintenance applications. Its mechanical simplicity, combined with a capable lift capacity and a reliable liquid-cooled engine, makes it a functional choice for users prioritizing durability and basic operational efficiency.

Production Information of Kubota, L210

  • Compact Utility tractor
  • Built in Japan
ManufacturerKubota

Dimension and Tires Information of Kubota, L210

Rear tread35.8 to 49.3 inches [90 to 125 cm]
Wheelbase59 inches [149 cm]
Height (exhaust)74.5 inches [189 cm]
Height (steering wheel)52.5 inches [133 cm]
Length76.5 inches [194 cm]
Ground clearance13.5 inches (gearbox) [34 cm]
Operating weight2160 lbs [979 kg]
Width44.1 inches [112 cm]
Front tread36.2 to 52 inches [91 to 132 cm]
Clearance (rear axle)14 inches [35 cm]
Ballasted weight3610 lbs [1637 kg]
Ag front4.00-15
Ag rear9./9-24

Engine Specifications of Kubota, L210

  • Liquid-cooled
  • 2-cylinder
Exhaust valve clearance0.009 inches (cold) [0.229 mm]
Power (gross)21 hp [15.7 kW]
Air cleanerOil bath
Rated RPM2700
Compression20:1
Displacement65.3 ci [1.1 L]
Oil capacity5.3 qts [5.0 L]
Power (net)20 hp [14.9 kW]
Bore/Stroke3.46x3.46 inches [88 x 88 mm]
Intake valve clearance0.009 inches (cold) [0.229 mm]
Coolant capacity7.9 qts [7.5 L]
Starter volts12

Transmission Information of Kubota, L210

Transmission variants 1

Gears6 forward and 2 reverse
Oil capacity12.8 qts [12.1 L]

Mechanical Specs of Kubota, L210

  • Two-wheel drive
  • Open operator station. ROPS available as a retro-fit.
  • Manual steering
  • Differential mechanical expanding shoe brakes

Power Information of Kubota, L210

Rear PTO Type650/990

Hydraulics Specifications of Kubota, L210

Capacity7.4 gal [28.0 L]
Pressure1420 psi [97.9 bar]
Total flow2.85 gpm [10.8 lpm]

Three-Point Hitch of Kubota, L210

Rear TypeI
Rear lift (at ends)2050 lbs [929 kg]

Electrical System of Kubota, L210

GroundNegative
Battery volts12

Where it sits

With 21 HP, the Kubota L210 sits between L1-215 (20 HP) and B2231 (22 HP) in Kubota's range. Its power puts it in the 10th percentile of 1970s models in our database (1259 machines).

Frequently asked questions

How much horsepower does the Kubota L210 have?

The Kubota L210 delivers 21 HP.

What years was the Kubota L210 produced?

The Kubota L210 was produced in 1972-1973.

What engine does the Kubota L210 have?

The Kubota L210 is powered by a 2-cylinder engine.

How much does the Kubota L210 weigh?

The Kubota L210 weighs 2160 lbs [979 kg].

Is the Kubota L210 4WD?

The Kubota L210 is available in 2WD.

Compare the Kubota L210 with another model