
Lamborghini 1506
Power
145 hp
Production
1984-1994
Engine
Turbocharged diesel, 6-cylinder
Weight
12786 lbs [5799 kg]
Drive
4WD
From the same series:
Introduction
Lamborghini 1506: Technical Overview
The Lamborghini 1506 is a row-crop tractor produced between 1984 and 1994. Designed for demanding field operations, this model integrates a high-capacity engine with a versatile transmission system to meet the requirements of professional agricultural work.
Engine and Performance
The tractor is powered by the Lamborghini 1106/14T, a 6.8-liter, 6-cylinder turbocharged diesel engine. It delivers 145 hp (108.1 kW) at a rated engine speed of 2180 RPM. The unit provides a peak torque of 396.1 lb-ft (537.1 Nm) at 1260 RPM, ensuring consistent pulling power for heavy-duty tasks such as tillage and harvesting.
Transmission and Drivetrain
The standard transmission configuration offers 24 forward and 12 reverse gears, utilizing a hydraulic cerametallic disc clutch. The gearbox features four gears across three ranges with a two-speed high-low shift mechanism. A creeper option is also available, providing 16 forward and 12 reverse speeds for specialized low-speed operations. The drivetrain includes four-wheel drive and mechanical differential locks on both the front and rear axles.
Hydraulics and Hitch
The hydraulic system is equipped with a pump providing a flow rate of 16.7 gpm (63.2 lpm). The rear hitch is a category III/II system featuring both position and draft control, capable of lifting up to 11,904 lbs (5,399 kg). The rear PTO operates at 540 or 1000 RPM, controlled by an independent electro-hydraulic wet disc clutch.
Operator Environment and Dimensions
The machine is available with an air-conditioned cab, weighing 12,786 lbs (5,799 kg) in the cab configuration or 12,345 lbs (5,599 kg) for the ROPS version. With a wheelbase of 112.4 inches (285 cm), the tractor provides stability in the field. It is equipped with hydraulic wet disc brakes and power steering to facilitate maneuverability.
Conclusion
The Lamborghini 1506 is engineered for heavy-duty row-crop applications. Its combination of high torque, multi-range transmission, and substantial lift capacity makes it a suitable machine for large-scale farming operations requiring reliability and sustained performance.
Production Information of Lamborghini, 1506
- Row-Crop tractor
| Manufacturer | Lamborghini (a part of SAME) |
|---|
Dimension and Tires Information of Lamborghini, 1506
| Front tread | 70.9 to 78.7 inches [180 to 199 cm] |
|---|---|
| Wheelbase | 112.4 inches [285 cm] |
| Cab Weight | 12786 lbs [5799 kg] |
| ROPS Weight | 12345 lbs [5599 kg] |
| Length | 177.6 inches [451 cm] |
| Rear tread | 66.9 to 86.6 inches [169 to 219 cm] |
| Ground clearance | 20.9 inches [53 cm] |
| Width | 87.6 inches [222 cm] |
Minimum width
| Ag front | 16.9/14-30 |
|---|---|
| Ag rear | 18.4/15-38 |
| Ag rear | 20.8-38 |
| Ag front | 14.9/13-30 |
Engine Specifications of Lamborghini, 1506
- Lamborghini 1106/14T
- Liquid-cooled
- Turbocharged diesel
- 6-cylinder
| Torque | 396.1 lb-ft [537.1 Nm] |
|---|---|
| Displacement | 417.5 ci [6.8 L] |
| Fuel system | Direct injection |
| Bore/Stroke | 4.33x4.72 inches [110 x 120 mm] |
| Starter volts | 12 |
| Torque RPM | 1260 |
| Rated RPM | 2180 |
| Air cleaner | Dry |
| Power | 145 hp [108.1 kW] |
Transmission Information of Lamborghini, 1506
Transmission variants 1
- Four gears (1-4) in three ranges (S/N/F) with two-speed high-low shift.
| Gears | 24 forward and 12 reverse |
|---|---|
| Clutch | Hydraulic cerametallic disc |
Transmission variants 2
| Type | Creeper |
|---|---|
| Gears | 16 forward and 12 reverse |
- 24-speed
- 16-speed creeper
Mechanical Specs of Lamborghini, 1506
- Cab available with air-conditioning.
- Four-wheel drive
- Hydraulic wet disc brakes
- Power steering
| Final drives | Planetary |
|---|---|
| Trailer brakes(optional) | Hydraulic |
| Differential lock | Mechanical front and rear |
Power Information of Lamborghini, 1506
| Rear PTO | Independent |
|---|---|
| Clutch | Electro-hydraulic wet disc |
| Rear PTO Type | 540/1000 (1.375) |
Hydraulics Specifications of Lamborghini, 1506
| Pump flow | 16.7 gpm [63.2 lpm] |
|---|
Three-Point Hitch of Lamborghini, 1506
| Rear Type | III/II |
|---|---|
| Control | Position and draft control |
| Rear lift | 11904 lbs [5399 kg] |
Electrical System of Lamborghini, 1506
| Charging system | Alternator |
|---|---|
| Battery AH | 143 |
| Battery volts | 12 |
| ROPS Charging amps | 45 |
| Cab Charging amps | 55 |
Where it sits
With 145 HP, the Lamborghini 1506 sits between 1306 (125 HP) and 1706 (165 HP) in Lamborghini's range. Its power puts it in the 82th percentile of 1980s models in our database (2052 machines).
Frequently asked questions
How much horsepower does the Lamborghini 1506 have?
The Lamborghini 1506 delivers 145 HP.
What years was the Lamborghini 1506 produced?
The Lamborghini 1506 was produced in 1984-1994.
What engine does the Lamborghini 1506 have?
The Lamborghini 1506 is powered by a Turbocharged diesel, 6-cylinder engine.
How much does the Lamborghini 1506 weigh?
The Lamborghini 1506 weighs 12786 lbs [5799 kg].
Is the Lamborghini 1506 4WD?
The Lamborghini 1506 is available in 4WD.