Massey Ferguson 1735E tractor

Massey Ferguson 1735E

Power

34 hp

Production

2020+

Engine

Turbocharged diesel, 3-cylinder

Transmission

Mechanical shuttle

Drive

4WD

From the same series:

1740E

Introduction

Massey Ferguson 1735E Compact Utility Tractor

The Massey Ferguson 1735E is a compact utility tractor introduced in 2020 as part of the 1700E series. Designed for general agricultural and property maintenance tasks, this machine combines a 34-horsepower engine with a four-wheel drive chassis to provide versatility in varied working environments.

Engine and Performance

The tractor is powered by a 1.5-liter, 3-cylinder liquid-cooled Shibaura turbocharged diesel engine. It operates at a rated speed of 2600 RPM and produces 34.1 horsepower (25.4 kW). The engine utilizes indirect injection and meets Tier IV emission standards, supported by a dry-type air cleaner and a 12-volt electric starter system.

Transmission and Drivetrain

Operators can choose between two transmission configurations: an 8-speed mechanical shuttle transmission or a 3-range hydrostatic transmission providing infinite forward and reverse speeds. The drivetrain features four-wheel drive as standard, complemented by power steering and a mechanical rear differential lock for enhanced traction control. Braking is provided by a wet disc system.

Hydraulics and PTO

The hydraulic system is an open-center design with a total flow capacity of 10.5 gallons per minute (39.7 liters per minute). This total is divided into 6.7 gpm for implement operation and 3.8 gpm dedicated to steering. The tractor is equipped with an independent rear power take-off (PTO) operating at 540 RPM. The rear three-point hitch is a Category I type with a lift capacity of 1,598 lbs (724 kg) measured at 24 inches behind the lift points.

Conclusion

The Massey Ferguson 1735E is engineered for users requiring a reliable, compact machine for light to medium-duty agricultural operations. With its flexible transmission options and standard four-wheel drive, it is well-suited for tasks such as mowing, loader work, and small-scale tillage.

Production Information of Massey Ferguson, 1735E

  • Compact Utility tractor
ManufacturerMassey Ferguson (a part of AGCO)
Manufacturer(optional)$18,968 (2020 )
Original price$18,107 (2020 )

Dimension and Tires Information of Massey Ferguson, 1735E

Standard tires (ag)Front: 7-16. Rear: 11.2-24
Industrial front27x8.50-15
Industrial rear15-19.5

Engine Specifications of Massey Ferguson, 1735E

  • Shibaura
  • Liquid-cooled
  • Turbocharged diesel
  • 3-cylinder
Rated RPM2600
Displacement91.3 ci [1.5 L]
Power34.1 hp [25.4 kW]
Bore/Stroke3.43x3.54 inches [87 x 90 mm]
Starter volts12
StarterElectric
Air cleanerDry
Fuel systemIndirect injection
EmissionsTier IV

Transmission Information of Massey Ferguson, 1735E

Transmission variants 1

TypeMechanical shuttle
Gears8 forward and reverse

Transmission variants 2

TypeHydrostatic
GearsInfinite forward and reverse (3-range)
  • 8-speed mechanical shuttle
  • Hydrostatic

Mechanical Specs of Massey Ferguson, 1735E

  • Four-wheel drive
  • Two-post folding ROPS.
  • Wet disc brakes
  • Power steering
Differential lockMechanical rear

Power Information of Massey Ferguson, 1735E

Rear PTOIndependent
Rear PTO Type540 (1.375)

Hydraulics Specifications of Massey Ferguson, 1735E

TypeOpen center
Steering flow3.8 gpm [14.4 lpm]
Pump flow6.7 gpm [25.4 lpm]
Total flow10.5 gpm [39.7 lpm]

Three-Point Hitch of Massey Ferguson, 1735E

Rear TypeI
Rear lift (at 24"/610mm)1598 lbs [724 kg]

Electrical System of Massey Ferguson, 1735E

GroundNegative
Battery volts12

Where it sits

With 34 HP, the Massey Ferguson 1735E sits just below 1740E (38 HP) in Massey Ferguson's range. Its power puts it in the 15th percentile of 2020s models in our database (1464 machines).

Frequently asked questions

How much horsepower does the Massey Ferguson 1735E have?

The Massey Ferguson 1735E delivers 34 HP.

What years was the Massey Ferguson 1735E produced?

The Massey Ferguson 1735E was produced in 2020+.

What engine does the Massey Ferguson 1735E have?

The Massey Ferguson 1735E is powered by a Turbocharged diesel, 3-cylinder engine.

What transmission does the Massey Ferguson 1735E use?

The Massey Ferguson 1735E uses a Mechanical shuttle transmission.

Is the Massey Ferguson 1735E 4WD?

The Massey Ferguson 1735E is available in 4WD.

Compare the Massey Ferguson 1735E with another model