Massey Ferguson 4283 tractor

Massey Ferguson 4283

Power

85 hp

Production

2010-2020

Engine

Diesel, 4-cylinder

Transmission

Gear

Weight

8708 lbs [3949 kg]

Drive

2WD/4WD

From the same series:

4275
4290

Introduction

Massey Ferguson 4283 Row-Crop Tractor

The Massey Ferguson 4283 is a row-crop tractor manufactured in Canoas, Brazil, as part of the 4200 series. Produced between 2010 and 2020, this model was designed to serve as a versatile utility machine for varied agricultural operations.

Engine and Performance

The tractor is powered by an MWM A4-4.1 liquid-cooled, four-cylinder diesel engine with a displacement of 4.1 liters. It delivers a rated power output of 85 hp (63.4 kW) at 2200 engine RPM. The engine produces a maximum torque of 213 lb-ft (288.8 Nm) at 1400 RPM, providing consistent lugging ability for field tasks.

Transmission and Drivetrain

The 4283 offers three distinct transmission configurations: an 8-speed gear transmission, an 8-speed shuttle transmission, or a 12-speed gear transmission. All options utilize a dry disc clutch. The drivetrain features a mechanical rear differential lock and provides final planetary drives, with the tractor available in both two-wheel and four-wheel drive variants.

Hydraulics and PTO

The hydraulic system features a pump flow capacity of 15.9 gpm (60.2 lpm) operating at a pressure of 2466 psi (170.0 bar), supporting two or three remote valves. The independent rear PTO is standard, offering both 540 and 1000 RPM speeds at 1900 engine RPM, allowing for the operation of a wide range of powered implements.

Dimensions and Construction

The tractor features a wheelbase of 89.8 inches (228 cm) and provides a ground clearance of 15 inches (38 cm). The weight varies by configuration, with the 2WD model weighing 8708 lbs (3949 kg) and the 4WD model weighing 10646 lbs (4829 kg). It is factory-equipped with a two-post fixed ROPS, while an optional cab is available for operator comfort.

Conclusion

With its reliable engine architecture and flexible transmission options, the Massey Ferguson 4283 is a capable utility tractor suitable for general row-crop farming and medium-duty agricultural applications.

Production Information of Massey Ferguson, 4283

  • Row-Crop tractor
  • Built in Canoas, Brazil
ManufacturerMassey Ferguson (a part of AGCO)

Dimension and Tires Information of Massey Ferguson, 4283

Ground clearance15 inches [38 cm]
Wheelbase89.8 inches [228 cm]
2WD Weight8708 lbs [3949 kg]
Height102.4 inches [260 cm]
2WD Length156.5 inches [397 cm]
Rear tread56.9 to 85.3 inches [144 to 216 cm]
4WD Weight10646 lbs [4829 kg]
4WD Length164.2 inches [417 cm]
Standard tires (ag)Front: 9.00-16. Rear: 18.4-34

Engine Specifications of Massey Ferguson, 4283

  • MWM A4-4.1
  • Liquid-cooled inline
  • Diesel
  • 4-cylinder
StarterElectric
Displacement250 ci [4.1 L]
Rated RPM2200
Bore/Stroke3.98x5.00 inches [101 x 127 mm]
Oil capacity8.5 qts [8.0 L]
Starter volts12
Torque RPM1400
Torque213 lb-ft [288.8 Nm]
Power85 hp [63.4 kW]

Transmission Information of Massey Ferguson, 4283

Transmission variants 1

TypeGear
Gears8 forward and 2 reverse
ClutchDry disc

Transmission variants 2

TypeShuttle
Gears8 forward and reverse
ClutchDry disc

Transmission variants 3

TypeGear
Gears12 forward and 4 reverse
ClutchDry disc
  • 8-speed gear
  • 8-speed shuttle
  • 12-speed gear

Mechanical Specs of Massey Ferguson, 4283

  • Two- or four-wheel drive
  • Hydraulic wet disc brakes
  • Power steering
  • Two-post fixed ROPS. Cab optional.
Final drivesPlanetary
Differential lockMechanical rear

Power Information of Massey Ferguson, 4283

Rear PTOIndependent
Rear PTO(optional)1000@1900
Engine RPM540@1900
ClutchDry disc
Rear PTO Type540/1000 (1.375)

Hydraulics Specifications of Massey Ferguson, 4283

Capacity11.1 gal [42.0 L]
Capacity(optional)18.2 gpm [68.9 lpm]
Pump flow15.9 gpm [60.2 lpm]
Pressure2466 psi [170.0 bar]
Valves2 or 3

Three-Point Hitch of Massey Ferguson, 4283

Rear TypeII

Electrical System of Massey Ferguson, 4283

GroundNegative
Battery volts12
Cab Charging amps120
Charging systemAlternator
ROPS Charging amps55

Where it sits

With 85 HP, the Massey Ferguson 4283 sits just above 4275 (75 HP) in Massey Ferguson's range. Its power puts it in the 51th percentile of 2010s models in our database (2476 machines).

Frequently asked questions

How much horsepower does the Massey Ferguson 4283 have?

The Massey Ferguson 4283 delivers 85 HP.

What years was the Massey Ferguson 4283 produced?

The Massey Ferguson 4283 was produced in 2010-2020.

What engine does the Massey Ferguson 4283 have?

The Massey Ferguson 4283 is powered by a Diesel, 4-cylinder engine.

What transmission does the Massey Ferguson 4283 use?

The Massey Ferguson 4283 uses a Gear transmission.

How much does the Massey Ferguson 4283 weigh?

The Massey Ferguson 4283 weighs 8708 lbs [3949 kg].

Is the Massey Ferguson 4283 4WD?

The Massey Ferguson 4283 is available in 2WD/4WD.

Compare the Massey Ferguson 4283 with another model