McCormick Intl C100 Max High Clear tractor

McCormick Intl C100 Max High Clear

Power

92 hp

Production

2010-2020

Engine

Turbocharged aftercooled diesel, 4-cylinder

Transmission

Mechanical shuttle

Weight

7628 lbs [3460 kg]

Drive

2WD/4WD

From the same series:

C90 Max High Clear
C110 Max High Clear

Introduction

McCormick C100 Max High Clear Tractor

The McCormick C100 Max High Clear is a high-clearance tractor manufactured by McCormick International, part of the Argo Group, between 2010 and 2020. Designed for specialized agricultural operations, it belongs to a series that includes the C90 Max and C110 Max models, characterized by their elevated ground clearance.

Engine and Performance

The tractor is powered by a 4-cylinder Perkins 1104D-44TA turbocharged and aftercooled diesel engine with a displacement of 4.4 liters. It delivers a rated power of 92.5 hp (69.0 kW) at 2200 RPM. The engine provides 289.9 lb-ft (393.1 Nm) of torque at 1400 RPM, ensuring consistent performance for agricultural tasks. The unit meets Tier III emission standards and utilizes an electric starter.

Transmission and Drivetrain

The drivetrain features a mechanical shuttle transmission with 12 forward and 12 reverse gears. Optional configurations, including overdrive or creeper ranges, allow for up to 24 speeds. Power is delivered through a 304.8 mm dry disc clutch. The tractor is available in either two-wheel or four-wheel drive, with electro-hydraulic differential locks to improve traction in varied field conditions.

Hydraulics and Hitch

The hydraulic system operates at a pressure of 2611 psi (180.0 bar), providing a total flow of 21.7 gpm (82.1 lpm). It is equipped with two valves for implement control. The rear Category II hitch features position and draft control, offering a standard lifting capacity of 5732 lbs (2600 kg), which can be increased with optional lift cylinders.

Dimensions and Operator Environment

With a ground clearance of 26.9 inches (68 cm), this model is specifically engineered for crops requiring extra height. It features a wheelbase of 88.8 inches for the 2WD model and 87.8 inches for the 4WD version. The operator station comes standard with an air-conditioned cab, with a two-post ROPS configuration also available for specific requirements.

Conclusion

The McCormick C100 Max High Clear is a robust solution for farmers requiring a high-clearance platform combined with reliable Perkins engine power. Its versatile transmission options and Category II hitch capacity make it suitable for a variety of field applications, particularly where crop clearance is a priority.

Production Information of McCormick Intl, C100 Max High Clear

  • High-Clearance tractor
ManufacturerMcCormick Intl (a part of Argo)

Dimension and Tires Information of McCormick Intl, C100 Max High Clear

2WD Wheelbase88.8 inches [225 cm]
Weight7628 lbs [3460 kg]
Width65.8 inches [167 cm]
4WD Wheelbase87.8 inches [223 cm]
Ground clearance26.9 inches [68 cm]
Length162.5 inches [412 cm]

Minimum width

Standard tires (ag)Front: 9.5R48. Rear: 9.5R48
4WD Optional tires (ag)Front: 13.6-38. Rear: 13.6-38
2WD Optional tires (ag)Front: 7.50-20. Rear: 14.9-38
2WD Optional tires (ag)Front: 7.50-16. Rear: 13.6-38
2WD Optional tires (ag)Front: 7.50-20. Rear: 380/80-38

Engine Specifications of McCormick Intl, C100 Max High Clear

  • Perkins 1104D-44TA
  • Liquid-cooled
  • 4-cylinder
  • Turbocharged aftercooled diesel
Power92.5 hp [69.0 kW]
Torque289.9 lb-ft [393.1 Nm]
Displacement268.5 ci [4.4 L]
Bore/Stroke4.134x5.00 inches [105 x 127 mm]
EmissionsTier III
Rated RPM2200
Compression18.2:1
Starter volts12
StarterElectric
Torque RPM1400

Transmission Information of McCormick Intl, C100 Max High Clear

Transmission variants 1

  • Four gears in three ranges with mechanical shuttle. Also available with overdrive or creeper range, giving 24 speeds.
TypeMechanical shuttle
Gears12 forward and reverse
Clutch304.8 mm mechanical dry disc

Mechanical Specs of McCormick Intl, C100 Max High Clear

  • Two- or four-wheel drive
  • Hydraulic wet disc brakes
  • Cab standard with air-conditioning. Two-post ROPS available.
  • Power steering
Trailer brakes(optional)Hydraulic
Differential lockElectro-hydraulic

Rear lock only with two-wheel drive, front and rear with four-wheel drive.

Power Information of McCormick Intl, C100 Max High Clear

Rear PTOIndependent
Rear PTO Type540/750 (1.375)
Rear PTO Type(optional)540/1000 (1.375)

Hydraulics Specifications of McCormick Intl, C100 Max High Clear

Pressure2611 psi [180.0 bar]
Total flow21.7 gpm [82.1 lpm]
Valves2
SCV flow13.8 gpm [52.2 lpm]

Three-Point Hitch of McCormick Intl, C100 Max High Clear

Rear TypeII
Rear Type(optional)8157 lbs [3700 kg]
ControlPosition and draft control
Rear lift5732 lbs [2600 kg]

Optional with two lift cylinders

Electrical System of McCormick Intl, C100 Max High Clear

GroundNegative
Battery volts12

Where it sits

With 92 HP, the McCormick Intl C100 Max High Clear sits between X10.90M (91 HP) and CX100 (93 HP) in McCormick Intl's range. Its power puts it in the 55th percentile of 2010s models in our database (2476 machines).

Frequently asked questions

How much horsepower does the McCormick Intl C100 Max High Clear have?

The McCormick Intl C100 Max High Clear delivers 92 HP.

What years was the McCormick Intl C100 Max High Clear produced?

The McCormick Intl C100 Max High Clear was produced in 2010-2020.

What engine does the McCormick Intl C100 Max High Clear have?

The McCormick Intl C100 Max High Clear is powered by a Turbocharged aftercooled diesel, 4-cylinder engine.

What transmission does the McCormick Intl C100 Max High Clear use?

The McCormick Intl C100 Max High Clear uses a Mechanical shuttle transmission.

How much does the McCormick Intl C100 Max High Clear weigh?

The McCormick Intl C100 Max High Clear weighs 7628 lbs [3460 kg].

Is the McCormick Intl C100 Max High Clear 4WD?

The McCormick Intl C100 Max High Clear is available in 2WD/4WD.

Compare the McCormick Intl C100 Max High Clear with another model