SAME Diamond 230 tractor

SAME Diamond 230

Power

239 hp

Production

2006-2012

Engine

Turbocharged intercooled diesel, 6-cylinder 24-valve

Transmission

Four-speed power shift

Weight

18541 lbs [8410 kg]

Drive

4WD

From the same series:

Diamond 270

Introduction

SAME Diamond 230: Row-Crop Tractor

The SAME Diamond 230 is a row-crop tractor produced between 2006 and 2012, designed to meet the demands of large-scale agricultural operations requiring high power and versatility.

Engine and Performance

The tractor is powered by a Deutz TCD2013 7.1-liter, 6-cylinder liquid-cooled diesel engine. It features a turbocharger and intercooler, delivering a rated gross power of 239 hp (178.2 kW) and a maximum gross power of 247 hp (184.2 kW). The engine produces a peak torque of 708.8 lb-ft (961.1 Nm) at 1600 RPM, providing the necessary pulling force for heavy field work.

Transmission and Drivetrain

The powertrain includes a four-speed powershift transmission with four creeper ranges and six field ranges, incorporating an electro-hydraulic power shuttle. This configuration provides 40 forward and 40 reverse gears, allowing for precise speed control. The system utilizes an electro-hydraulic wet disc clutch for smooth transitions under load, supported by a four-wheel drive system and electro-hydraulic differential locks on both front and rear axles.

Hydraulics and PTO

The hydraulic system features load-sensing technology with a pump flow capacity of 31.7 gpm (120.0 lpm) and four hydraulic valves. The rear lift capacity is rated at 23,149 lbs (10,500 kg), facilitating the use of heavy implements. PTO operations are managed by independent clutches, with a rear PTO offering 540E/1000 settings and an independent front PTO rated at 1000 RPM.

Operator Environment and Dimensions

The tractor is equipped with a standard cab featuring air-conditioning. With a wheelbase of 121.6 inches (308 cm) and a total operating weight of 18,541 lbs (8,410 kg), the machine is designed for stability. It runs on 600/65R38 front tires and 710/70R42 rear tires, offering a ground clearance of 23.6 inches (59 cm).

Conclusion

The SAME Diamond 230 is a high-capacity row-crop tractor engineered for heavy-duty agricultural tasks. Its combination of a high-torque engine, sophisticated load-sensing hydraulics, and a versatile 40-gear transmission makes it suitable for professional farming environments requiring consistent power and precise implement control.

Production Information of SAME, Diamond 230

  • Row-Crop tractor
ManufacturerSAME

Dimension and Tires Information of SAME, Diamond 230

Front tread70.9 to 78.7 inches [180 to 199 cm]
Wheelbase121.6 inches [308 cm]
Weight18541 lbs [8410 kg]
Height (cab)128.2 inches [325 cm]
Length196.9 inches [500 cm]
Rear tread70.9 to 78.7 inches [180 to 199 cm]
Ground clearance23.6 inches [59 cm]
Width108.3 inches [275 cm]
Ag front600/65R38
Ag rear710/70R42

Engine Specifications of SAME, Diamond 230

  • Deutz TCD2013
  • Liquid-cooled
  • 6-cylinder 24-valve
  • Turbocharged intercooled diesel
Maximum Power (gross)247 hp [184.2 kW]
Torque708.8 lb-ft [961.1 Nm]
Displacement436.1 ci [7.1 L]
Bore/Stroke4.25x5.12 inches [108 x 130 mm]
Rated Power (gross)239 hp [178.2 kW]
Rated RPM2300
Air cleanerDry
Starter volts12
StarterElectric
Torque RPM1600

Transmission Information of SAME, Diamond 230

Transmission variants 1

  • Four power shift gears four creeper ranges and six field ranges with power shuttle.
TypeFour-speed power shift
Gears40 forward and reverse
ClutchHydraulic wet disc

Mechanical Specs of SAME, Diamond 230

  • Cab standard with air-conditioning.
  • Four-wheel drive
  • Hydraulic wet disc brakes
  • Power steering
Trailer brakesPneumatic
Differential lockElectro-hydraulic front and rear
Differential lock(optional)Hydraulic

Power Information of SAME, Diamond 230

Front PTO Type1000
Rear PTOIndependent
Front PTOIndependent
Engine RPM540E@1630
ClutchElectro-hydraulic wet disc
ClutchElectro-hydraulic wet disc
Rear PTO Type540E/1000

Hydraulics Specifications of SAME, Diamond 230

TypeLoad sensing
Valves4
Pump flow31.7 gpm [120.0 lpm]

Three-Point Hitch of SAME, Diamond 230

Rear lift23149 lbs [10500 kg]

Where it sits

With 239 HP, the SAME Diamond 230 sits just below Diamond 270 (266 HP) in SAME's range. Its power puts it in the 90th percentile of 2000s models in our database (2822 machines).

Frequently asked questions

How much horsepower does the SAME Diamond 230 have?

The SAME Diamond 230 delivers 239 HP.

What years was the SAME Diamond 230 produced?

The SAME Diamond 230 was produced in 2006-2012.

What engine does the SAME Diamond 230 have?

The SAME Diamond 230 is powered by a Turbocharged intercooled diesel, 6-cylinder 24-valve engine.

What transmission does the SAME Diamond 230 use?

The SAME Diamond 230 uses a Four-speed power shift transmission.

How much does the SAME Diamond 230 weigh?

The SAME Diamond 230 weighs 18541 lbs [8410 kg].

Is the SAME Diamond 230 4WD?

The SAME Diamond 230 is available in 4WD.

Compare the SAME Diamond 230 with another model