John Deere Z994R lawn tractor

John Deere Z994R

Power

24 hp

Production

2019+

Engine

Diesel, 3-cylinder

Transmission

Kanzaki

Weight

1720 lbs [780 kg]

Drive

2WD

From the same series:

Z997R

Introduction

John Deere Z994R Zero-Turn Mower

The John Deere Z994R is a professional-grade zero-turn mower introduced in 2019, designed for high-capacity mowing operations. Manufactured in Fuquay-Varina, North Carolina, this machine is engineered for durability and maneuverability in demanding landscaping environments.

Engine and Power

The mower is powered by a Yanmar TNV80F diesel engine. This 3-cylinder, liquid-cooled, horizontal-shaft unit features a displacement of 1266 cc (77.3 ci) and provides a gross power output of 24.7 hp (18.4 kW). The engine is equipped with a 12-volt electric starter system.

Transmission and Drivetrain

The Z994R utilizes a Kanzaki hydrostatic transmission, which allows for infinite forward and reverse speed control. The drivetrain is configured as a two-wheel drive system, complemented by power steering to enhance operational responsiveness.

Hydraulics and PTO

The machine is equipped with an independent mid-mounted Power Take-Off (PTO) system. Engagement of the mower deck is managed via an electro-hydraulic clutch, ensuring smooth operation during attachment activation.

Safety and Dimensions

The unit features a two-post folding Roll-Over Protective Structure (ROPS) and wet disc brakes for reliable stopping power. It measures 89 inches in length and has a base weight of 1720 lbs (780 kg). When the ROPS is folded, the total height is reduced to 47 inches, facilitating storage and transport.

Conclusion

The John Deere Z994R is tailored for professional landscapers and large-property owners requiring a robust diesel-powered zero-turn platform capable of supporting 54-inch or 60-inch mower decks.

Production Information of John Deere, Z994R

  • Original price was $18,399 in 2021
  • Zero-turn mower
  • Built in Fuquay-Varina, North Carolina, USA
ManufacturerJohn Deere

Dimension and Tires Information of John Deere, Z994R

Length89 inches [226 cm]
Weight1720 lbs [780 kg]
Height (ROPS)73 inches [185 cm]
Height (Folded ROPS)47 inches [119 cm]
Lawn/turf front13x6.5-6
Lawn/turf rear26x12-12

Engine Specifications of John Deere, Z994R

  • Yanmar TNV80F
  • Liquid-cooled horizontal-shaft inline
  • Diesel
  • 3-cylinder
Power (gross)24.7 hp [18.4 kW]
Displacement1266 cc [77.3 ci]
StarterElectric
Bore/Stroke3.13x3.31 inches [80 x 84 mm]
Starter volts12

Transmission Information of John Deere, Z994R

Transmission variants 1

TransmissionKanzaki
Oil capacity12.8 qts [12.1 L]
TypeHydrostatic
GearsInfinite forward and reverse

Mechanical Specs of John Deere, Z994R

  • Two-wheel drive
  • Two-post folding ROPS.
  • Power steering
  • Wet disc brakes

Power Information of John Deere, Z994R

Mid PTOIndependent
ClutchElectro-hydraulic

Electrical System of John Deere, Z994R

GroundNegative
Charging amps75
Battery volts12

Where it sits

With 24 HP, the John Deere Z994R sits just below Z997R (37 HP) in John Deere's range. Its power puts it in the 68th percentile of 2010s models in our database (783 machines).

Frequently asked questions

How much horsepower does the John Deere Z994R have?

The John Deere Z994R delivers 24 HP.

What years was the John Deere Z994R produced?

The John Deere Z994R was produced in 2019+.

What engine does the John Deere Z994R have?

The John Deere Z994R is powered by a Diesel, 3-cylinder engine.

What transmission does the John Deere Z994R use?

The John Deere Z994R uses a Kanzaki transmission.

How much does the John Deere Z994R weigh?

The John Deere Z994R weighs 1720 lbs [780 kg].

Is the John Deere Z994R 4WD?

The John Deere Z994R is available in 2WD.

Compare the John Deere Z994R with another model