Toro ZX5450 lawn tractor

Toro ZX5450

Power

25 hp

Production

2010

Engine

Gasoline, 2-cylinder

Transmission

Hydro-Gear ZT-2800

Drive

2WD

From the same series:

ZX5400
ZX6000

Introduction

Toro ZX5450 Zero-Turn Mower

The Toro ZX5450 is a zero-turn mower introduced in 2010, belonging to the ZX5400 and ZX6000 series. It is designed for residential and light-commercial lawn maintenance, featuring a 54-inch mower deck and a hydrostatic drive system for high maneuverability.

Engine and Performance

The machine is powered by a Kohler SV830 2-cylinder, air-cooled gasoline engine. It features a displacement of 724 cc (44.2 ci) and provides a gross power output of 25 hp (18.6 kW). The engine utilizes an electric starter and Champion XC12YC spark plugs with a gap setting of 0.030 inches. The oil capacity for the system is 1.7 liters.

Transmission and Drivetrain

The ZX5450 utilizes a Hydro-Gear ZT-2800 hydrostatic transmission. This system provides infinite forward and reverse speed control, which is essential for the zero-turn capability of the mower. The tractor operates as a two-wheel drive unit equipped with power steering to assist the operator during turns and navigation.

Mowing and Operational Features

The mower is equipped with a 54-inch cutting deck. It features an independent mid-mounted PTO (Power Take-Off) which is engaged via an electric clutch. The operator station is of the open type, designed for visibility and accessibility during operation.

Dimensions and Tires

The machine has a total length of 77.3 inches (196 cm) and a height of 43.3 inches (109 cm). It is fitted with lawn and turf tires to provide traction while minimizing soil compaction. The front tires measure 11x4, while the rear tires measure 20x10. The front axle is of the caster type, which is standard for zero-turn configurations.

Electrical System

The electrical system operates on a 12-volt architecture. It requires a battery with a Cold Cranking Amperage (CCA) rating of 195. The system uses a negative ground configuration.

Conclusion

The Toro ZX5450 is a specialized zero-turn mower suited for large lawn maintenance tasks where maneuverability and cutting efficiency are required. With its 25 hp Kohler engine and hydrostatic transmission, it offers a robust platform for groundskeeping applications.

Production Information of Toro, ZX5450

  • Zero-turn mower
  • Original price was $5,299 in 2010
ManufacturerToro

Dimension and Tires Information of Toro, ZX5450

Length77.3 inches [196 cm]
Height43.3 inches [109 cm]
Front axleCaster
Lawn/turf front11x4
Lawn/turf rear20x10

Engine Specifications of Toro, ZX5450

  • Kohler SV830
  • Air-cooled
  • Gasoline
  • 2-cylinder
SparkplugChampion XC12YC
Displacement724 cc [44.2 ci]
StarterElectric
Bore/Stroke3.27x2.64 inches [83 x 67 mm]
Sparkplug gap0.030 inches [0.762 mm]
Oil capacity1.8 qts [1.7 L]
Starter volts12
Power (gross)25 hp [18.6 kW]

Transmission Information of Toro, ZX5450

Transmission variants 1

TransmissionHydro-Gear ZT-2800
TypeHydrostatic
GearsInfinite forward and reverse

Mechanical Specs of Toro, ZX5450

  • Two-wheel drive
  • Power steering
  • Open operator station

Power Information of Toro, ZX5450

Mid PTOIndependent
ClutchElectric

Electrical System of Toro, ZX5450

GroundNegative
Battery CCA195
Battery volts12

Where it sits

With 25 HP, the Toro ZX5450 sits just above ZX6000 (24 HP) in Toro's range. Its power puts it in the 79th percentile of 2010s models in our database (783 machines).

Frequently asked questions

How much horsepower does the Toro ZX5450 have?

The Toro ZX5450 delivers 25 HP.

What years was the Toro ZX5450 produced?

The Toro ZX5450 was produced in 2010.

What engine does the Toro ZX5450 have?

The Toro ZX5450 is powered by a Gasoline, 2-cylinder engine.

What transmission does the Toro ZX5450 use?

The Toro ZX5450 uses a Hydro-Gear ZT-2800 transmission.

Is the Toro ZX5450 4WD?

The Toro ZX5450 is available in 2WD.

Compare the Toro ZX5450 with another model