Ford 6640 tractor

Ford 6640

Power

90 hp

Production

1991-1995

Engine

4-cylinder 8-valve

Transmission

EconoShift

Drive

2WD/4WD

From the same series:

5640
7740

Introduction

Ford 6640 Utility Tractor

The Ford 6640 is a utility tractor produced between 1991 and 1995 in Basildon, England. It belongs to a series of tractors designed for general agricultural applications, offering a balance of mechanical durability and operational versatility for field work.

Engine and Performance

The tractor is powered by a 5.0 L (304 ci) 4-cylinder, 8-valve liquid-cooled engine. It produces a net power of 85 hp (63.4 kW) at a rated speed of 2200 RPM. The engine features a compression ratio of 17.5:1 and delivers 337 lb-ft of torque at 1200 RPM, providing consistent lugging ability for various agricultural tasks.

Transmission Options

The 6640 was available with several transmission configurations to suit different operational needs. Options included an 8-speed constant mesh EconoShift, a 16-speed Dual Power transmission, a 12-speed SynchroShift, and the 16-speed ElectroShift/Pulse Command with power shift capabilities. These transmissions allow for precise speed selection and efficient power delivery depending on the specific model variant (S, SL, or SLE).

Hydraulics and Hitch

The hydraulic system varies by model, utilizing an open-center system for the S and SL versions, and a closed-center load-sensing system for the SLE. The pump flow reaches 18.2 gpm, with the SLE model capable of up to 21 gpm. The rear hitch is a Category II type with position control and draft sensing, offering a lift capacity of 4200 lbs at 24 inches behind the hitch point.

Mechanical and Dimensions

Built on a 93-inch wheelbase, the tractor is available in 4x2 2WD or optional 4x4 MFWD configurations. It utilizes power steering and features mechanical differential locks. Braking systems consist of mechanical brakes on the S model or hydraulic wet discs on the SL and SLE variants. The tractor is designed with a two-post foldable ROPS or an optional Comfort Command Cab.

Conclusion

The Ford 6640 is a robust utility tractor suited for varied farming environments. With its range of transmission options, solid hydraulic capacity, and choice of cabin configurations, it provides a flexible solution for operators requiring a reliable machine for both light and moderate-duty agricultural operations.

Production Information of Ford, 6640

  • Original price was $33,400 in 1998
  • Utility tractor
  • Built in Basildon, England
ManufacturerFord

Dimension and Tires Information of Ford, 6640

Wheelbase93 inches [236 cm]
2WD Clearance (front axle)22 inches [55 cm]
4WD Width80 inches [203 cm]
Length162 inches [411 cm]
4WD Clearance (front axle)20 inches [50 cm]
2WD Width77 inches [195 cm]
Ag front7.50-16
Ag rear16.9-30

Engine Specifications of Ford, 6640

  • Liquid-cooled
  • 4-cylinder 8-valve
Starter volts12
Firing order1-3-4-2
Exhaust valve clearance0.019 inches (cold) [0.483 mm]
Power (gross)90.7 hp [67.6 kW]
Coolant capacity15.3 qts [14.5 L]
Compression17.5:1
Rated RPM2200
Air cleanerDual paper elements
Displacement304 ci [5.0 L]
Power (net)85 hp [63.4 kW]
Oil capacity12.1 qts [11.5 L]
Bore/Stroke4.40x5.00 inches [112 x 127 mm]
Torque RPM1200
Torque RPM(optional)16.9 qts [16.0 L]
Intake valve clearance0.016 inches (cold) [0.406 mm]
Torque337 lb-ft [457.0 Nm]
Idle RPM725-2375

With cab

Transmission Information of Ford, 6640

Transmission variants 1

  • Four gears (1-4), plus reverse, in two ranges (L/H). Optional creeper provided a third range. Tractor must be stopped and clutch used to shift gears or range. The eight-speed transmission was only used on the 6640S.
TransmissionEconoShift
Oil capacity69.6 qts [65.9 L]
ClutchDry disc
TypeConstant mesh
Gears8 forward and 2 reverse

Transmission variants 2

  • Dual Power adds a two-speed power shift between direct drive and the lower Dual Power range to the basic eight-speed transmission. The Dual Power range is engaged by a switch on the dashboard. Dual Power was an option on the 6640S.
TransmissionDual Power
Oil capacity69.6 qts [65.9 L]
ClutchDry disc
TypeTwo-speed power shift
Gears16 forward and 4 reverse

Transmission variants 3

  • Four gears (1-4) in three ranges (L/M/H) with right-hand shuttle lever. Gear shifts are synchronized. Shifts between medium and high ranges are synchronized, but the tractor should be stopped to shift to or from low range. Synchronized shuttle shifting. The 12-speed SynchroShift was standard on the 6640 SL. Dual power was an option with the SynchroShift, turning it into a 24-speed transmission.
TransmissionSynchroShift
ClutchDry disc
TypeSynchronized
Gears12 forward and reverse

Transmission variants 4

  • Four power shift gears arranged in two synchronized ratio groups (1-4 and 5-8). Two synchronized ranges (low/high) and right-hand shuttle. Clutch must be used to shift range or move between the lower (1-4) and higher (5-8) gear ratio groups. Push-button power shifting between the four gears in a ratio group. Push-button de-clutching on the shuttle lever allow shifting without the foot clutch. The 16 power shift was standard on the 6640 SLE.
TransmissionElectroShift/Pulse Command
Oil capacity64 qts [60.6 L]
ClutchWet disc
TypeFour-speed power shift
Gears16 forward and reverse
  • 8-speed constant mesh
  • 16-speed four-speed power shift
  • 16-speed two-speed power shift
  • 12-speed synchronized

Mechanical Specs of Ford, 6640

  • Power steering
  • Two-post foldable ROPS. Straddle-mount (6640 S) or raised deck (SL/SLE). Comfort Command Cab optional with air-conditioning (SL/SLE).
BrakesMechanical (S)
Drive4x2 2WD
Drive(optional)Electro-hydraulic (SL/SLE)
Differential lockMechanical (S)
Differential lock(optional)4x4 MFWD 4WD (optional)
Differential lock(optional)Hydraulic wet disc (SL/SLE)
Final drivesInboard planetary

Power Information of Ford, 6640

Rear PTOIndependent
Rear PTO Type540
Rear PTO Type(optional)540/1000

Hydraulics Specifications of Ford, 6640

TypeOpen center (S/SL)
Type(optional)21 gpm (SLE) [79.5 lpm]
Pump flow18.2 gpm [68.9 lpm]
Pump flow(optional)Closed center load sensing (SLE)
Steering press.2100 psi [144.8 bar]
Valves1 to 4

Three-Point Hitch of Ford, 6640

Rear TypeII
Rear Type(optional)6210 lbs (SLE) [2816 kg]
Rear Type(optional)4439 lbs (optional) [2013 kg]
ControlPosition control and top-link draft sensing. Electronic lower-link sensing optional on 6640 SLE.
Control(optional)6564 lbs (SLE optional) [2977 kg]
Rear lift (at 24"/610mm)4200 lbs [1905 kg]

Electrical System of Ford, 6640

Battery CCA800
GroundNegative
ROPS Batteries1
Cab Charging amps100
Charging systemAlternator
Battery volts12
Cab Batteries2
ROPS Charging amps55

Where it sits

With 90 HP, the Ford 6640 sits between 6610 (86 HP) and 7740 (100 HP) in Ford's range. Its power puts it in the 62th percentile of 1990s models in our database (2097 machines).

Frequently asked questions

How much horsepower does the Ford 6640 have?

The Ford 6640 delivers 90 HP.

What years was the Ford 6640 produced?

The Ford 6640 was produced in 1991-1995.

What engine does the Ford 6640 have?

The Ford 6640 is powered by a 4-cylinder 8-valve engine.

What transmission does the Ford 6640 use?

The Ford 6640 uses a EconoShift transmission.

Is the Ford 6640 4WD?

The Ford 6640 is available in 2WD/4WD.

Compare the Ford 6640 with another model