International Harvester A-766 tractor

International Harvester A-766

Power

98 hp

Production

1972-1978

Engine

Diesel, 6-cylinder

Transmission

Sliding gear

Weight

10300 lbs [4672 kg]

Drive

2WD

From the same series:

A-696
A-866

Introduction

International Harvester A-766 Row-Crop Tractor

The International Harvester A-766 is a row-crop tractor produced between 1972 and 1978 in Geelong, Australia. Designed for general agricultural tasks, this two-wheel drive machine represents the engineering standards of the mid-1970s for mid-range power tractors.

Engine and Performance

The tractor is powered by the International Harvester D-310, a liquid-cooled, 6-cylinder diesel engine. With a displacement of 5.1 liters (310 cubic inches), it produces 98 hp at a rated speed of 2300 RPM. The engine delivers a maximum torque of 248 lb-ft (336.3 Nm) at 1600 RPM, providing steady power for field operations.

Transmission and Drivetrain

Two transmission configurations were available: a standard 8-speed sliding gear transmission or a 16-speed transmission featuring the Torque Amplifier (TA). The Torque Amplifier allows for on-the-move shifting between direct drive and a lower speed range, providing greater flexibility when encountering varying load conditions. Both options utilize a dry disc clutch.

Hydraulics and PTO

The A-766 is equipped with an open-center hydraulic system providing a pump flow of 12 gpm (45.4 lpm). The rear Power Take-Off (PTO) is independent and offers two selectable speeds, 540 and 1000 RPM, allowing the tractor to operate a wide variety of implements.

Dimensions and Chassis

The tractor has a wheelbase of 104.8 inches and an operating weight of 10,300 lbs, which can be increased to 11,880 lbs with ballast. The chassis features power steering and hydraulic dry disc brakes. The operator station is open by design, with a factory-authorized cab available as an optional feature.

Conclusion

The International Harvester A-766 is a robust, mid-range row-crop tractor well-suited for general field work and towing duties. Its combination of a high-torque 6-cylinder engine and the optional Torque Amplifier transmission makes it a durable choice for standard agricultural applications of its era.

Production Information of International Harvester, A-766

  • Row-Crop tractor
  • Built in Geelong, Australia
ManufacturerInternational Harvester

Dimension and Tires Information of International Harvester, A-766

Front tread60 to 84 inches [152 to 213 cm]
Wheelbase104.8 inches [266 cm]
Operating weight10300 lbs [4672 kg]
Height (steering wheel)84.7 inches [215 cm]
Length155.8 inches [395 cm]
Rear tread56 to 100 inches [142 to 254 cm]
Ballasted weight11880 lbs [5388 kg]
Width91 inches [231 cm]
Ag front9.5L-15
Ag rear18.4-34

Engine Specifications of International Harvester, A-766

  • International Harvester D-310
  • Liquid-cooled inline
  • 6-cylinder
  • Diesel
Air cleanerDual stage dry
Torque248 lb-ft [336.3 Nm]
Displacement310 ci [5.1 L]
Bore/Stroke3.875x4.375 inches [98 x 111 mm]
Power98 hp [73.1 kW]
Rated RPM2300
Compression16:1
Starter volts12
StarterElectric
Torque RPM1600

Transmission Information of International Harvester, A-766

Transmission variants 1

  • Four gears (1-4) in low and high ranges.
TypeSliding gear
Gears8 forward and 4 reverse
ClutchDry disc

Transmission variants 2

  • Four gears (1-4) in two ranges (low/high) with the Torque Amplifier (TA) power shift. The TA allows a shift-on-the-move between direct drive and a lower speed.
TransmissionTorque Amplifier
ClutchDry disc
TypeTwo-speed power shift
Gears16 forward and 8 reverse
  • 8-speed sliding gear
  • 16-speed two-speed power shift

Mechanical Specs of International Harvester, A-766

  • Two-wheel drive
  • Open operator station. Cab optional.
  • Hydraulic dry disc brakes
  • Power steering
Final drivesSpur gear

Power Information of International Harvester, A-766

Rear PTOIndependent
Rear PTO Type540/1000

Hydraulics Specifications of International Harvester, A-766

TypeOpen center
Pump flow12 gpm [45.4 lpm]

Three-Point Hitch of International Harvester, A-766

Rear TypeII

Where it sits

With 98 HP, the International Harvester A-766 sits between A-696 (90 HP) and A-786 (100 HP) in International Harvester's range. Its power puts it in the 67th percentile of 1970s models in our database (1259 machines).

Frequently asked questions

How much horsepower does the International Harvester A-766 have?

The International Harvester A-766 delivers 98 HP.

What years was the International Harvester A-766 produced?

The International Harvester A-766 was produced in 1972-1978.

What engine does the International Harvester A-766 have?

The International Harvester A-766 is powered by a Diesel, 6-cylinder engine.

What transmission does the International Harvester A-766 use?

The International Harvester A-766 uses a Sliding gear transmission.

How much does the International Harvester A-766 weigh?

The International Harvester A-766 weighs 10300 lbs [4672 kg].

Is the International Harvester A-766 4WD?

The International Harvester A-766 is available in 2WD.

Compare the International Harvester A-766 with another model