Massey Ferguson 281 tractor

Massey Ferguson 281

Power

75 hp

Production

1998-2000

Engine

Diesel, 4-cylinder

Transmission

Sliding gear

Weight

6350 lbs [2880 kg]

Drive

2WD/4WD

From the same series:

271

Introduction

Massey Ferguson 281 Utility Tractor

The Massey Ferguson 281 is a utility tractor manufactured between 1998 and 2000, designed for general agricultural operations. It belongs to the 200 series and offers configurations in both two-wheel and four-wheel drive.

Engine and Performance

The tractor is powered by a liquid-cooled, 4-cylinder Perkins 1004.42 diesel engine. With a displacement of 4.2 liters (256.3 cubic inches), it produces 75 horsepower at a rated engine speed of 2200 RPM. The engine utilizes a dry-type air cleaner and a thermostart pre-heating system for reliable cold-weather starting.

Transmission and Drivetrain

The drivetrain features a sliding gear transmission providing 8 forward and 2 reverse speeds. Power is transferred through a 305mm dry disc clutch. The mechanical configuration includes power steering and mechanical wet disc brakes, along with a mechanical rear differential lock to enhance traction in challenging field conditions.

Hydraulics and PTO

The hydraulic system features a pump flow rate of 9.5 gpm (36.0 lpm) at a pressure of 2500 psi, with a total system capacity of 11.1 gallons (42.0 liters). It is equipped with two valves. The rear PTO operates at 540 RPM and utilizes a live, two-stage clutch system, allowing for independent control of implement operation.

Hitch and Dimensions

The rear of the tractor is equipped with a Category II three-point hitch featuring both position and draft control, offering a lift capacity of 4908 lbs (2226 kg) at the ends. The tractor has a wheelbase of 90.2 inches for the 2WD model and 89.8 inches for the 4WD version, with a shipping weight ranging from 6350 to 6635 lbs depending on the drive configuration.

Conclusion

The Massey Ferguson 281 is a standard utility tractor designed for versatility in various farming applications. Its combination of a 75-hp Perkins engine, mechanical transmission, and Category II hitch makes it a durable choice for operators requiring a reliable machine for daily field work and implement management.

Production Information of Massey Ferguson, 281

  • Utility tractor
  • Original price was $21,100 in 1999
ManufacturerMassey Ferguson

Dimension and Tires Information of Massey Ferguson, 281

4WD Front tread55.7 to 75 inches [141 to 190 cm]
2WD Wheelbase90.2 inches [229 cm]
Height (ROPS)99 inches [251 cm]
Width79 inches [200 cm]
4WD Wheelbase89.8 inches [228 cm]
2WD Shipping weight6350 lbs [2880 kg]
Height (Folded ROPS)76 inches [193 cm]
Length153 inches [388 cm]
Rear tread56 to 84 inches [142 to 213 cm]
2WD Front tread54 to 70 inches [137 to 177 cm]
Clearance (drawbar)14.2 inches [36 cm]
4WD Shipping weight6635 lbs [3009 kg]
Ag front7.50-16
Ag rear18.4-30

Engine Specifications of Massey Ferguson, 281

  • Perkins 1004.42
  • Liquid-cooled
  • Diesel
  • 4-cylinder
Starter volts12
Displacement256.3 ci [4.2 L]
Air cleanerDry
Bore/Stroke4.055x5.00 inches [103 x 127 mm]
Coolant capacity14.8 qts [14.0 L]
Oil capacity7.2 qts [6.8 L]
Rated RPM2200
Pre-heatingThermostart
Power75 hp [55.9 kW]

Transmission Information of Massey Ferguson, 281

Transmission variants 1

TypeSliding gear
Gears8 forward and 2 reverse
Clutch305mm dry disc

Mechanical Specs of Massey Ferguson, 281

  • Two- or four-wheel drive
  • Two-post folding ROPS.
  • Mechanical wet disc brakes
  • Power steering
Differential lockMechanical rear

Power Information of Massey Ferguson, 281

Rear PTOLive (two-stage clutch)
Rear PTO Type540

Hydraulics Specifications of Massey Ferguson, 281

Capacity11.1 gal [42.0 L]
Pump flow9.5 gpm [36.0 lpm]
Pressure2500 psi [172.4 bar]
Valves2

Three-Point Hitch of Massey Ferguson, 281

Rear TypeII
ControlPosition and draft control
Rear lift (at ends)4908 lbs [2226 kg]

Electrical System of Massey Ferguson, 281

GroundNegative
Battery volts12
Battery CCA420
Charging systemAlternator
Charging amps35

Where it sits

With 75 HP, the Massey Ferguson 281 sits between 271 (65 HP) and 281XE (76 HP) in Massey Ferguson's range. Its power puts it in the 51th percentile of 1990s models in our database (2097 machines).

Frequently asked questions

How much horsepower does the Massey Ferguson 281 have?

The Massey Ferguson 281 delivers 75 HP.

What years was the Massey Ferguson 281 produced?

The Massey Ferguson 281 was produced in 1998-2000.

What engine does the Massey Ferguson 281 have?

The Massey Ferguson 281 is powered by a Diesel, 4-cylinder engine.

What transmission does the Massey Ferguson 281 use?

The Massey Ferguson 281 uses a Sliding gear transmission.

How much does the Massey Ferguson 281 weigh?

The Massey Ferguson 281 weighs 6350 lbs [2880 kg].

Is the Massey Ferguson 281 4WD?

The Massey Ferguson 281 is available in 2WD/4WD.

Compare the Massey Ferguson 281 with another model