
Shibaura SD2403
Power
24 hp
Production
1979-1989
Engine
Diesel, 3-cylinder
Weight
2845 lbs [1290 kg]
Drive
2WD
Introduction
Shibaura SD2403 Compact Utility Tractor
The Shibaura SD2403 is a compact utility tractor manufactured in Matsumoto, Japan, between 1979 and 1989. Designed for versatility and reliability, this model served as a standard machine for small-scale agricultural and maintenance operations during its decade of production.
Engine Specifications
The tractor is powered by the Shibaura LEM853 diesel engine. This 3-cylinder, liquid-cooled power plant features a displacement of 87.2 cubic inches (1.4 liters) and a bore/stroke ratio of 85 x 84 mm. It delivers a rated power output of 24 hp (17.9 kW), providing consistent performance for light-duty agricultural tasks.
Mechanical Configuration
The SD2403 is built with a two-wheel drive (2WD) configuration. This mechanical arrangement prioritizes maneuverability and fuel efficiency, making it well-suited for operation on firm terrain and general property management.
Dimensions and Weight
The tractor features a compact design, measuring 121 inches (307 cm) in length, 56 inches (142 cm) in width, and 74 inches (187 cm) in height. With an operating weight of 2,845 lbs (1,290 kg), the machine offers a stable footprint for its size class, suitable for navigating confined work areas.
Conclusion
The Shibaura SD2403 is a representative model of late 20th-century Japanese compact tractor engineering. Its combination of a 24 hp diesel engine and a lightweight, maneuverable chassis makes it an appropriate choice for owners seeking a durable machine for routine land maintenance and light utility work.
Production Information of Shibaura, SD2403
- Compact Utility tractor
- Built in Matsumoto, Japan
| Manufacturer | Shibaura |
|---|
Dimension and Tires Information of Shibaura, SD2403
| Length | 121 inches [307 cm] |
|---|---|
| Weight | 2845 lbs [1290 kg] |
| Width | 56 inches [142 cm] |
| Height | 74 inches [187 cm] |
Engine Specifications of Shibaura, SD2403
- Shibaura LEM853
- Liquid-cooled
- Diesel
- 3-cylinder
| Power | 24 hp [17.9 kW] |
|---|---|
| Displacement | 87.2 ci [1.4 L] |
| Bore/Stroke | 3.35x3.31 inches [85 x 84 mm] |
Mechanical Specs of Shibaura, SD2403
- Two-wheel drive
Power Information of Shibaura, SD2403
| Engine | 24 hp [17.9 kW] |
|---|
Where it sits
With 24 HP, the Shibaura SD2403 sits between D23F (23 HP) and S325 (25 HP) in Shibaura's range. Its power puts it in the 13th percentile of 1970s models in our database (1259 machines).
Frequently asked questions
How much horsepower does the Shibaura SD2403 have?
The Shibaura SD2403 delivers 24 HP.
What years was the Shibaura SD2403 produced?
The Shibaura SD2403 was produced in 1979-1989.
What engine does the Shibaura SD2403 have?
The Shibaura SD2403 is powered by a Diesel, 3-cylinder engine.
How much does the Shibaura SD2403 weigh?
The Shibaura SD2403 weighs 2845 lbs [1290 kg].
Is the Shibaura SD2403 4WD?
The Shibaura SD2403 is available in 2WD.