CaseIH Puma 155 tractor

CaseIH Puma 155

Power

155 hp

Production

2008-2011

Engine

Turbocharged air-to-air aftercooled diesel, 6-cylinder 24-valve

Transmission

Partial power shift

Weight

14,585 lbs [6615 kg]

Drive

4WD

From the same series:

Puma 140

Introduction

Case IH Puma 155 Utility Tractor

The Case IH Puma 155 is a utility tractor manufactured in Basildon, England, between 2008 and 2011. Designed for demanding agricultural applications, it combines a robust six-cylinder engine with versatile transmission options and high-capacity hydraulics to support intensive field work.

Engine and Powertrain

The tractor is powered by a 6.7-liter, 6-cylinder, 24-valve CNH diesel engine. It features an electronic high-pressure common rail fuel system and is turbocharged with an air-to-air aftercooler to optimize combustion efficiency. It delivers a gross power output of 155 hp (115.6 kW) at a rated speed of 2200 RPM. The engine cooling system utilizes a viscous fan and a dual-element paper air cleaner to maintain performance under dusty conditions.

Transmission and Drivetrain

The Puma 155 is equipped with a four-wheel-drive system and hydraulic wet disc brakes. Transmission options include an 18-speed partial power shift or a 19-speed powershift configuration incorporating EconoGear technology. These options allow for precise speed adjustments across 18 or 19 forward gears and 6 reverse gears, suited for various agricultural tasks.

Hydraulics and Hitch

The hydraulic system is a closed-center, pressure flow compensated (PFC) type, providing a total flow of 43.7 gpm (165.4 lpm). It supports between 2 and 4 valves for implement operation. The rear hitch, a Category 2/3N type with electronic draft control, offers a rear lift capacity of 12,185 lbs (5527 kg), with specific cylinder configurations allowing for higher load handling.

Operator Environment and Dimensions

The tractor features a standard cab equipped with air conditioning, with an optional suspended cab available for increased operator comfort. It has a wheelbase of 107.8 inches (273 cm) and an operating weight of 14,585 lbs (6615 kg). The machine is designed for stability and maneuverability, with adjustable front tread widths ranging from 61.8 to 89.2 inches.

Conclusion

The Case IH Puma 155 is a high-performance utility tractor suitable for professional farming operations requiring reliable power, flexible gear management, and significant hydraulic capacity. Its design focuses on operational efficiency and operator comfort for long-duration tasks.

Production Information of CaseIH, Puma 155

  • Original price was $113,644 in 2010
  • Utility tractor
  • Built in Basildon, England
ManufacturerCaseIH

Dimension and Tires Information of CaseIH, Puma 155

  • Flange rear axle
Bar rear axle3.625 by 98 inches [92 by 2489 mm]
Wheelbase107.8 inches [273 cm]
Operating weight14,585 lbs [6615 kg]
Shipping weight13,669 lbs [6200 kg]
Shipping weight(optional)109.7 inches (suspended front axle) [278 cm]
Bar rear axle3.625 by 112 inches [92 by 2844 mm]
Height (cab)118.3 inches [300 cm]
Front tread61.8 to 89.2 inches [156 to 226 cm]
Standard tires (ag)Front: 14.9R28. Rear: 18.4R38

Engine Specifications of CaseIH, Puma 155

  • CNH
  • Liquid-cooled inline
  • Turbocharged air-to-air aftercooled diesel
  • 6-cylinder 24-valve
Oil capacity16 qts [15.1 L]
Power (gross)155 hp [115.6 kW]
Fuel systemElectronic high-pressure common rail
Air cleanerDual paper elements
Cooling systemViscous fan
Displacement411 ci [6.7 L]
EmissionsTier 3
Bore/Stroke4.094x5.197 inches [104 x 132 mm]
Starter volts12
Rated RPM2200
Compression17.5:1

Transmission Information of CaseIH, Puma 155

Transmission variants 1

  • Six power-shift gears in three ranges.
TypePartial power shift
Gears18 forward and 6 reverse
ClutchHydraulic wet disc

Transmission variants 2

TransmissionPowershift with EconoGear
Gears19 forward and 6 reverse
  • 18-speed partial power shift
  • 19-speed

Mechanical Specs of CaseIH, Puma 155

  • Four-wheel drive
  • Cab standard with air-conditioning. Optional suspended cab.
  • Differential hydraulic wet disc brakes
Trailer brakesHydraulic optional
SteeringHydrostatic power

Power Information of CaseIH, Puma 155

Rear PTOIndependent
Rear PTO Type540/1000 (1.375)

Hydraulics Specifications of CaseIH, Puma 155

TypeClosed center pressure flow compensated (PFC)
Total flow43.7 gpm [165.4 lpm]
Pump flow26.5 gpm [100.3 lpm]
Capacity19.6 gal [74.2 L]
Steering flow17 gpm [64.3 lpm]
Valves2 to 4

Three-Point Hitch of CaseIH, Puma 155

Rear Type2/3N
Rear ArmsFlexible link ends with telescopic stabilizer
Rear Arms(optional)15,197 lbs (100mm cylinders) [6893 kg]
ControlElectronic draft control
Rear lift12,185 lbs [5527 kg]

Electrical System of CaseIH, Puma 155

Battery volts12
GroundNegative
Ground(optional)200
Ground(optional)150
Charging systemAlternator
Battery CCA960
Charging amps120

Optional after 2010

After 2010

Prior to 2010

Where it sits

With 155 HP, the CaseIH Puma 155 sits between Puma 140 (140 HP) and Puma 160 (160 HP) in CaseIH's range. Its power puts it in the 81th percentile of 2000s models in our database (2822 machines).

Frequently asked questions

How much horsepower does the CaseIH Puma 155 have?

The CaseIH Puma 155 delivers 155 HP.

What years was the CaseIH Puma 155 produced?

The CaseIH Puma 155 was produced in 2008-2011.

What engine does the CaseIH Puma 155 have?

The CaseIH Puma 155 is powered by a Turbocharged air-to-air aftercooled diesel, 6-cylinder 24-valve engine.

What transmission does the CaseIH Puma 155 use?

The CaseIH Puma 155 uses a Partial power shift transmission.

How much does the CaseIH Puma 155 weigh?

The CaseIH Puma 155 weighs 14,585 lbs [6615 kg].

Is the CaseIH Puma 155 4WD?

The CaseIH Puma 155 is available in 4WD.

Compare the CaseIH Puma 155 with another model