Chamberlain Countryman 6 tractor

Chamberlain Countryman 6

Power

76 hp

Production

1963-1966

Engine

Diesel, 6-cylinder

Transmission

Gear

Weight

9000 lbs [4082 kg]

Drive

2WD

From the same series:

Introduction

Chamberlain Countryman 6 Agricultural Tractor

The Chamberlain Countryman 6 is a standard-tread tractor produced by Chamberlain in Welshpool, Australia, between 1963 and 1966. Designed for heavy-duty agricultural operations, this machine belongs to the Countryman series and reflects the engineering standards of the mid-1960s.

Engine and Performance

The tractor is powered by a Perkins 6.354 diesel engine. This 5.8-liter, 6-cylinder unit is liquid-cooled and features a 16:1 compression ratio. It delivers a rated power of 76 horsepower (56.7 kW) at 2000 engine RPM, providing the necessary torque for demanding field tasks.

Transmission and PTO

Equipped with a gear-type transmission, the Countryman 6 offers 9 forward and 3 reverse speeds, allowing for a wide range of operational settings. It features an independent rear PTO that operates at 540 RPM, which is achieved at an engine speed of 1600 RPM.

Hydraulics and Dimensions

The hydraulic system provides a total flow capacity of 10.7 gpm (40.5 lpm). The tractor has a wheelbase of 86 inches (218 cm) and an overall length of 148.5 inches (377 cm) with a width of 88 inches (223 cm). With a curb weight of 9000 lbs (4082 kg), the unit is designed for stability and traction in two-wheel drive configuration.

Conclusion

The Chamberlain Countryman 6 is a robust, two-wheel drive utility tractor suitable for general farming and heavy-duty traction work. Its mechanical simplicity and reliable Perkins engine make it a practical choice for agricultural applications requiring consistent power and durable construction.

Production Information of Chamberlain, Countryman 6

  • Standard-tread tractor
  • Built in Welshpool, Australia
ManufacturerChamberlain

Dimension and Tires Information of Chamberlain, Countryman 6

Wheelbase86 inches [218 cm]
Weight9000 lbs [4082 kg]
Length148.5 inches [377 cm]
Width88 inches [223 cm]

Engine Specifications of Chamberlain, Countryman 6

  • Perkins 6.354
  • Liquid-cooled
  • Diesel
  • 6-cylinder
Power76 hp [56.7 kW]
Displacement354 ci [5.8 L]
Compression16:1
Bore/Stroke3.875x5.00 inches [98 x 127 mm]
Rated RPM2000

Transmission Information of Chamberlain, Countryman 6

Transmission variants 1

TypeGear
Gears9 forward and 3 reverse

Mechanical Specs of Chamberlain, Countryman 6

  • Two-wheel drive
  • Open operator station.

Power Information of Chamberlain, Countryman 6

Rear PTOIndependent
Rear PTO Type540 (1.375)
Engine RPM540@1600

Hydraulics Specifications of Chamberlain, Countryman 6

Total flow10.7 gpm [40.5 lpm]

Where it sits

With 76 HP, the Chamberlain Countryman 6 sits just below Countryman 354 (92 HP) in Chamberlain's range. Its power puts it in the 76th percentile of 1960s models in our database (709 machines).

Frequently asked questions

How much horsepower does the Chamberlain Countryman 6 have?

The Chamberlain Countryman 6 delivers 76 HP.

What years was the Chamberlain Countryman 6 produced?

The Chamberlain Countryman 6 was produced in 1963-1966.

What engine does the Chamberlain Countryman 6 have?

The Chamberlain Countryman 6 is powered by a Diesel, 6-cylinder engine.

What transmission does the Chamberlain Countryman 6 use?

The Chamberlain Countryman 6 uses a Gear transmission.

How much does the Chamberlain Countryman 6 weigh?

The Chamberlain Countryman 6 weighs 9000 lbs [4082 kg].

Is the Chamberlain Countryman 6 4WD?

The Chamberlain Countryman 6 is available in 2WD.

Compare the Chamberlain Countryman 6 with another model