Farmall 130 tractor

Farmall 130

Power

24 hp[B] hp

Production

1956-1958

Engine

Gasoline, 4-cylinder

Transmission

Sliding gear

Weight

2,800 lbs [1270 kg]

Drive

2WD

From the same series:

230

Introduction

Farmall 130 Row-Crop Tractor

The Farmall 130 is a row-crop tractor manufactured by International Harvester between 1956 and 1958. It belongs to a series of tractors produced from 1954 to 1973 and was designed as a versatile, two-wheel-drive machine for mid-century agricultural operations.

Engine and Performance

The tractor is powered by the International Harvester C-123, a 2.0-liter, four-cylinder gasoline engine. This liquid-cooled, vertical I-head engine produces 24 horsepower at a rated speed of 1400 RPM. It features an oil bath air cleaner and utilizes a 6-volt electrical system. The engine has a compression ratio of 6.8:1 and a firing order of 1-3-4-2.

Transmission and Drivetrain

Power is transferred through a sliding gear transmission providing four forward gears and one reverse gear. The drivetrain utilizes a dry disc clutch for engagement. The tractor is configured as a two-wheel-drive unit with manual steering and mechanical contracting band brakes located at the differential.

Hydraulics and Implements

The Farmall 130 is equipped with a rear power take-off (PTO) operating at 540 RPM. For implement attachment, it utilizes the IH Fast-Hitch system, a single-arm design intended to facilitate the rapid connection and disconnection of row-crop implements.

Dimensions and Chassis

The tractor has a wheelbase of 71 inches (180 cm) and an overall length of 107 inches (271 cm). With a width of 56 inches (142 cm) and a ground clearance of 21.9 inches (55 cm), it is suited for row-crop applications. The operating weight is 2,800 lbs (1,270 kg), which can be increased to 4,650 lbs (2,109 kg) with ballast. It rides on 5.00x15 front tires and 9.00x24 rear tires.

Conclusion

With 9,197 units produced, the Farmall 130 served as a durable and maneuverable solution for farmers requiring a reliable 24-horsepower tractor for row-crop cultivation during the late 1950s.

Production Information of Farmall, 130

  • Row-Crop tractor
ManufacturerFarmall (a part of International Harvester)
Original price$2000 (1958)
Total built9,197

Dimension and Tires Information of Farmall, 130

Ground clearance21.9 inches [55 cm]
Wheelbase71 inches [180 cm]
Operating weight2,800 lbs [1270 kg]
Height (steering wheel)65 inches [165 cm]
Length107 inches [271 cm]
Length(optional)27 inches (high crop) [68 cm]
Ballasted weight4,650 lbs [2109 kg]
Width56 inches [142 cm]
Rear tread40 to 68 inches [101 to 172 cm]
Front tread44 to 64 inches [111 to 162 cm]
Ag front5.00x15
Ag rear9.00x24

Engine Specifications of Farmall, 130

  • International Harvester C-123
  • Liquid-cooled vertical I-head
  • Gasoline
  • 4-cylinder
Starter volts6
Displacement122.7 ci [2.0 L]
Compression6.8:1
Bore/Stroke3.125x4.00 inches [79 x 102 mm]
Coolant capacity15 qts [14.2 L]
Oil capacity5 qts [4.7 L]
Firing order1-3-4-2
Rated RPM1400
Air cleanerOil bath

Transmission Information of Farmall, 130

Transmission variants 1

TypeSliding gear
Gears4 forward and 1 reverse
ClutchDry disc

Mechanical Specs of Farmall, 130

  • Two-wheel drive
  • Open operator station.
  • Differential mechanical contracting band brakes
SteeringManual

Power Information of Farmall, 130

Rear PTO Type540

Three-Point Hitch of Farmall, 130

TypeIH Fast-Hitch (1-arm)

Where it sits

With 24 hp[B] HP, the Farmall 130 sits between 140 (23 HP) and 230 (27 HP) in Farmall's range. Its power puts it in the 20th percentile of 1950s models in our database (592 machines).

Frequently asked questions

How much horsepower does the Farmall 130 have?

The Farmall 130 delivers 24 hp[B] HP.

What years was the Farmall 130 produced?

The Farmall 130 was produced in 1956-1958.

What engine does the Farmall 130 have?

The Farmall 130 is powered by a Gasoline, 4-cylinder engine.

What transmission does the Farmall 130 use?

The Farmall 130 uses a Sliding gear transmission.

How much does the Farmall 130 weigh?

The Farmall 130 weighs 2,800 lbs [1270 kg].

Is the Farmall 130 4WD?

The Farmall 130 is available in 2WD.

Compare the Farmall 130 with another model