Farmall 560 tractor

Farmall 560

Power

66 hp[P] hp

Production

1958-1963

Engine

LP gas, 6-cylinder

Transmission

Sliding gear

Drive

2WD

From the same series:

460

Introduction

Farmall 560 Row-Crop Tractor

The Farmall 560 is a row-crop tractor manufactured by International Harvester between 1958 and 1963. Positioned as a high-capacity machine for its era, it was designed to handle a wide range of agricultural field operations.

Engine and Performance

The tractor is powered by an International Harvester 6-cylinder liquid-cooled engine, with a displacement of 263 cubic inches (4.3 L). It features an I-head configuration and a compression ratio of 8.75:1. Operating at a rated speed of 1800 RPM, the engine delivers approximately 66 horsepower. The cooling system has a capacity of 16 quarts (15.1 L), while the oil capacity is 9 quarts (8.5 L).

Transmission and Drivetrain

The 560 offers two main transmission configurations. The standard model is equipped with a 5-speed sliding gear transmission, requiring the clutch to be used for all gear changes. The optional Torque Amplifier (TA) provides a partial power shift, expanding the range to 10 forward and 2 reverse gears. The TA allows for a clutchless shift-on-the-move to a lower speed; however, as the system free-wheels, operators are advised to disengage it when traveling downhill.

Hydraulics and PTO

The hydraulic system features a total capacity of 16 gallons (60.6 L) with a pump flow rate of 12 GPM (45.4 L/min). It is equipped with 1 to 3 valves to operate external implements. The rear power take-off (PTO) is independent and operates at 540 RPM with a 1.375-inch shaft diameter. The tractor utilizes the IH Fast Hitch system for implement attachment.

Mechanical and Dimensions

Built as a two-wheel-drive machine, the Farmall 560 features manual rack-and-pinion steering, with hydrostatic power steering available as an option. Braking is handled by independent mechanical disc brakes. The tractor has a wheelbase of 96 inches (243 cm) and a total length of 141 inches (358 cm). Various tire configurations are available, including Hi-Clearance models that increase the height and width specifications.

Conclusion

The Farmall 560 represents a significant period in mid-century agricultural engineering. While it provided substantial power for row-crop farming, it is historically noted for early durability issues regarding the final drive, which led to a major factory-sponsored reinforcement program in 1959. It remains a notable machine for collectors and those interested in the evolution of International Harvester equipment.

Production Information of Farmall, 560

  • The Farmall 560 experienced problems due to the final drive not being strong enough to handle the power of the engine. An entirely new rear end was offered by International in mid 1959, and the company sponsored a massive replacement program.
  • Row-Crop tractor
ManufacturerFarmall (a part of International Harvester)
Original price$5,500 (1963)
Total built65,982

Dimension and Tires Information of Farmall, 560

Wheelbase96 inches [243 cm]
Width85 inches (min) [215 cm]
Width(optional)155 inches (Hi-Clear) [393 cm]
Width(optional)100 inches (Hi-Clear) [254 cm]
Height (steering wheel)88 inches [223 cm]
Height (steering wheel)(optional)88 inches (Hi-Clear max) [223 cm]
Length141 inches [358 cm]
Bar rear axle2.75 inch diameter [69 mm]
Bar rear axle(optional)107 inches (Hi-Clear) [271 cm]
Ag front6.00-16
Ag front(optional)15.5-38
Ag rear13.6-38
Ag rear(optional)6.00-20 (Hi-Clear)
Ag rear12.4-38

Engine Specifications of Farmall, 560

  • International Harvester
  • Liquid-cooled vertical I-head
  • 6-cylinder
  • LP gas
Compression8.75:1
Starter volts12
Displacement263 ci [4.3 L]
Bore/Stroke3.5625x4.3906 inches [90 x 112 mm]
Air cleanerOil bath
Starter volts12
Rated RPM1800
Exhaust valve clearance0.027 inches (hot) [0.686 mm]
Coolant capacity16 qts [15.1 L]
Oil capacity9 qts [8.5 L]

Transmission Information of Farmall, 560

Transmission variants 1

  • Tractor must be stopped and clutch used to shift gears.
TypeSliding gear
Gears5 forward and 1 reverse
Oil capacity64 qts [60.6 L]

Transmission variants 2

  • The Torque Amplifier (TA) allows a clutchless shift-on-the-move underspeed for any gear. With the TA lever forward, the TA is disengaged and the transmission is in direct drive (DD) mode. To engage the TA, the lever should be pulled quickly and smoothly to the rear. The TA on the 560 will free-wheel, so it should be disengaged when going downhill or towing the tractor to start it.
TransmissionTorque Amplifier
Oil capacity64 qts [60.6 L]
TypePartial power shift
Gears10 forward and 2 reverse
  • 5-speed sliding gear
  • 10-speed partial power shift

Mechanical Specs of Farmall, 560

  • Two-wheel drive
  • Open operator station.
  • Independent mechanical disc brakes
SteeringManual rack-and-pinion
Steering(optional)Hydrostatic power optional

Power Information of Farmall, 560

Rear PTOIndependent
Rear PTO Type540 (1.375)

Hydraulics Specifications of Farmall, 560

Capacity16 gal [60.6 L]
Steering flow2.5 gpm [9.5 lpm]
Steering flow(optional)17 gpm [64.3 lpm]
Valves1 to 3
Pump flow12 gpm [45.4 lpm]

Three-Point Hitch of Farmall, 560

TypeIH Fast Hitch

Electrical System of Farmall, 560

GroundNegative
Ground(optional)2 (diesel)
Batteries1 (gas)
Charging systemGenerator
Battery volts12 (gas)
Charging amps20

Where it sits

With 66 hp[P] HP, the Farmall 560 sits just above 450 (63 HP) in Farmall's range. Its power puts it in the 91th percentile of 1950s models in our database (592 machines).

Frequently asked questions

How much horsepower does the Farmall 560 have?

The Farmall 560 delivers 66 hp[P] HP.

What years was the Farmall 560 produced?

The Farmall 560 was produced in 1958-1963.

What engine does the Farmall 560 have?

The Farmall 560 is powered by a LP gas, 6-cylinder engine.

What transmission does the Farmall 560 use?

The Farmall 560 uses a Sliding gear transmission.

Is the Farmall 560 4WD?

The Farmall 560 is available in 2WD.

Compare the Farmall 560 with another model