J.I. Case 300 tractor

J.I. Case 300

Power

30 hp[B] hp

Production

1956-1958

Engine

Diesel, 4-cylinder

Transmission

Sliding gear

Weight

3,400 lbs [1542 kg]

Drive

2WD

From the same series:

Introduction

J.I. Case 300 Utility Tractor

The J.I. Case 300 is a utility tractor produced between 1956 and 1958 in Rock Island, Illinois, USA. Designed for general agricultural operations, this machine offers a compact and functional configuration typical of the mid-20th-century utility segment.

Engine and Performance

The tractor is powered by a 157 cubic-inch (2.6 L) 4-cylinder diesel engine, featuring liquid cooling and an oil bath air cleaner. With a compression ratio of 15.5:1, it achieves a rated engine speed of 1750 RPM, delivering approximately 30 horsepower. Cold weather starting is facilitated by an ether pre-heating system, and the engine is supported by a 12-volt electrical system.

Transmission and Drivetrain

The Case 300 offers two transmission configurations. The standard model features a 4-speed sliding gear transmission. An optional 'Tripl-Range' transmission provides 12 forward and 3 reverse gears, utilizing a combination of four gears across three ranges (low, direct, high). The drivetrain is completed by a 234.9 mm dry disc master foot clutch, with the Tripl-Range variant also incorporating wet discs for the traction hand clutch.

Mechanical and Operational Features

The tractor utilizes a two-wheel drive system with manual steering, designed for simplicity and ease of maintenance. Braking is provided by 6-inch disc brakes. The rear Power Take-Off (PTO) operates at a standard 540 RPM. The operator station is of the open-platform type, common to the era's design standards.

Dimensions and Chassis

With a wheelbase of 191 cm and a total length of 317 cm, the tractor maintains a compact footprint. It weighs 1,542 kg and provides a ground clearance of 30 cm. The rear tread is adjustable between 121 cm and 172 cm, while the front tread is fixed at 120 cm. The machine is fitted with 6.00x16 front tires and 11x24 rear agricultural tires.

Conclusion

The J.I. Case 300 is a straightforward, mechanically robust utility tractor intended for small to medium-sized agricultural tasks. With only 249 units produced, it serves as a reliable example of 1950s American tractor engineering, prioritizing mechanical durability and operational versatility.

Production Information of J.I. Case, 300

  • Utility tractor
  • Built in Rock Island, Illinois, USA
ManufacturerJ.I. Case
Original price$3,500 (1958)
Total built249

Dimension and Tires Information of J.I. Case, 300

Rear tread48 to 68 inches [121 to 172 cm]
Wheelbase75.5 inches [191 cm]
Ground clearance12 inches [30 cm]
Weight3,400 lbs [1542 kg]
Length125 inches [317 cm]
Front tread47.5 inches [120 cm]
Height56 inches [142 cm]
Ag front6.00x16
Ag rear11x24

Engine Specifications of J.I. Case, 300

  • Liquid-cooled
  • Diesel
  • 4-cylinder
Starter volts12
Displacement157 ci [2.6 L]
Pre-heatingEther
Bore/Stroke3.375x4.375 inches [86 x 111 mm]
Coolant capacity12 qts [11.4 L]
Rated RPM1750
Compression15.5:1
Air cleanerOil bath

Transmission Information of J.I. Case, 300

Transmission variants 1

TypeSliding gear
Gears4 forward and 1 reverse
Clutch234.9mm dry disc

Transmission variants 2

  • Four gears (1-4) plus reverse (R) in three ranges (low, direct, high).
TransmissionTripl-Range
Transmission(optional)Wet discs (traction hand clutch)
Gears12 forward and 3 reverse
Clutch234.9mm dry disc (master foot clutch)

Transmission variants 3

  • 4-speed sliding gear
  • 12-speed

Mechanical Specs of J.I. Case, 300

  • Two-wheel drive
  • Open operator station.
  • 6-inch disc brakes
SteeringManual

Power Information of J.I. Case, 300

Rear PTOTransmission (4-speed)
Rear PTO(optional)Live (Tripl-Range)
Rear PTO Type540

Where it sits

Its power puts it in the 36th percentile of 1950s models in our database (592 machines).

Frequently asked questions

How much horsepower does the J.I. Case 300 have?

The J.I. Case 300 delivers 30 hp[B] HP.

What years was the J.I. Case 300 produced?

The J.I. Case 300 was produced in 1956-1958.

What engine does the J.I. Case 300 have?

The J.I. Case 300 is powered by a Diesel, 4-cylinder engine.

What transmission does the J.I. Case 300 use?

The J.I. Case 300 uses a Sliding gear transmission.

How much does the J.I. Case 300 weigh?

The J.I. Case 300 weighs 3,400 lbs [1542 kg].

Is the J.I. Case 300 4WD?

The J.I. Case 300 is available in 2WD.

Compare the J.I. Case 300 with another model