John Deere 8R 250 tractor

John Deere 8R 250

Power

250 hp

Production

2019+

Engine

Turbocharged diesel, 6-cylinder

Transmission

Full power shift

Weight

27800 lbs*Weight with IVT and ILS [12610 kg]

Drive

4WD

From the same series:

8R 230
8R 280

Introduction

John Deere 8R 250 Row-Crop Tractor

The John Deere 8R 250 is a high-performance row-crop tractor manufactured in Waterloo, Iowa. Introduced in 2019, this machine is engineered for intensive field operations and represents a significant iteration in the 8R series, combining advanced electronic management with robust mechanical components.

Engine and Performance

The tractor is powered by a 9.0-liter, 6-cylinder turbocharged diesel engine. It features an electronic high-pressure common rail fuel system and liquid cooling. The engine produces a rated power of 250 hp (186.4 kW) and a maximum power output of 275 hp (205.1 kW), ensuring sufficient torque for heavy-duty traction tasks.

Transmission and Drivetrain

The 8R 250 offers multiple transmission configurations to suit varied operational requirements: a 16-speed full power shift, the 23-speed e23 full power shift, or an infinitely variable transmission (IVT). Power is delivered via a four-wheel-drive system equipped with inboard planetary final drives and power steering.

Hydraulics and PTO

The hydraulic system utilizes a closed-center, pressure flow-compensated design with a standard pump flow of 60 gpm (227.1 lpm), providing 2958 psi of pressure. It supports 4 to 6 rear selective control valves. The independent rear PTO operates at 1000 rpm, providing consistent power to implements.

Hitch and Dimensions

The tractor features an electro-hydraulic draft-sensing hitch system. The rear hitch is a Category III/IIIN type with a lift capacity of 15,200 lbs (6894 kg) at 24 inches. The front hitch is a Category IIIN type with a lift capacity of 11,464 lbs (5200 kg). The wheelbase measures 121.3 inches, providing stability for wide-width implements.

Conclusion

The John Deere 8R 250 is designed for large-scale agricultural operations requiring high levels of power, precision, and operator comfort. Its combination of versatile transmission options and a high-capacity hydraulic system makes it a suitable choice for heavy tillage, planting, and material handling applications.

Production Information of John Deere, 8R 250

  • Original price was $299,109 in 2020
  • Row-Crop tractor
  • Built in Waterloo, Iowa, USA
ManufacturerJohn Deere

Dimension and Tires Information of John Deere, 8R 250

Front tread60 to 88 inches [152 to 223 cm]
Wheelbase121.3 inches [308 cm]
Weight27800 lbs [12610 kg]
Height (cab)137.8 inches [350 cm]
Height (cab)(optional)120.1 inches (ILS axle) [305 cm]
Rear axle4.33 by 118. inches [109 by 2997 mm]
Clearance (rear axle)31.5 inches [80 cm]
Length252.8 inches [642 cm]
Front tread60 to 144 inches [152 to 365 cm]
Rear axle4.72 by 118.5 inches [119 by 3009 mm]
Rear axle4.72 by 100.4 inches [119 by 2550 mm]
Clearance (drawbar)15.2 inches [38 cm]

Weight with IVT and ILS

Height with Group 49 tires, exclusive antennas and beacons.

Standard tires (ag)Front: 420/90R30. Rear: 480/80R46

Engine Specifications of John Deere, 8R 250

  • John Deere
  • Liquid-cooled
  • Turbocharged diesel
  • 6-cylinder
Compression16.0:1
Displacement549 ci [9.0 L]
Rated Power (gross)250 hp [186.4 kW]
Bore/Stroke4.66x5.35 inches [118 x 136 mm]
Starter volts12
StarterElectric
Fuel systemElectronic high-pressure common rail
Maximum Power (gross)275 hp [205.1 kW]
EmissionsTier IV

Transmission Information of John Deere, 8R 250

Transmission variants 1

TypeFull power shift
Gears16 forward and 5 reverse

Transmission variants 2

TransmissionE23
TypeFull power shift
Gears23 forward and 11 reverse

Transmission variants 3

TypeInfinitely variable transmission
GearsInfinite forward and reverse
  • 16-speed full power shift
  • 23-speed full power shift
  • Infinitely variable transmission

Mechanical Specs of John Deere, 8R 250

  • Four-wheel drive
  • Cab standard with air-conditioning.
  • Power steering
Final drivesInboard planetary

Power Information of John Deere, 8R 250

Rear PTOIndependent
Rear PTO(optional)1000E@1596
Rear PTO Type1000 (1.75)
Engine RPM1000@2003

Hydraulics Specifications of John Deere, 8R 250

TypeClosed-center pressure flow compensated
Type(optional)84 gpm [317.9 lpm]
Pump flow60 gpm [227.1 lpm]
Pressure2958 psi [204.0 bar]
SCV flow35 gpm (rear) [132.5 lpm]
Rear valves4 to 6

Three-Point Hitch of John Deere, 8R 250

Front HitchIIIN
Rear TypeIII/IIIN
Rear Type(optional)18500 lbs [8391 kg]
Rear lift (at 24"/610mm)15200 lbs [6894 kg]
Rear lift (at 24"/610mm)(optional)IVN/III
Front lift (at ends)11464 lbs [5200 kg]
Front lift (at ends)(optional)20000 lbs [9072 kg]
ControlElectro-hydraulic draft sensing

Optional with 120mm rear axle.

Optional with 120mm rear axle.

Electrical System of John Deere, 8R 250

Battery volts12
GroundNegative
Batteries2
Batteries(optional)330
Charging systemAlternator
Battery Group31
Battery CCA925
Charging amps250

Where it sits

With 250 HP, the John Deere 8R 250 sits between 8245R (245 HP) and 8R 280 (280 HP) in John Deere's range. Its power puts it in the 87th percentile of 2010s models in our database (2476 machines).

Frequently asked questions

How much horsepower does the John Deere 8R 250 have?

The John Deere 8R 250 delivers 250 HP.

What years was the John Deere 8R 250 produced?

The John Deere 8R 250 was produced in 2019+.

What engine does the John Deere 8R 250 have?

The John Deere 8R 250 is powered by a Turbocharged diesel, 6-cylinder engine.

What transmission does the John Deere 8R 250 use?

The John Deere 8R 250 uses a Full power shift transmission.

How much does the John Deere 8R 250 weigh?

The John Deere 8R 250 weighs 27800 lbs*Weight with IVT and ILS [12610 kg].

Is the John Deere 8R 250 4WD?

The John Deere 8R 250 is available in 4WD.

Compare the John Deere 8R 250 with another model